Scoreboard for Sept. 29 | RecordCourier.com

Scoreboard for Sept. 29

Record Courier Staff Reports

NORTHERN NEVADA SENIOR GAMES 2004

BILLIARDS

Gold: Dick Brownfield (65-69). Silver: Helen Hecimovich (70-74). Bronze: Rebecca Scott (50-54).

SWIMMING

Karen Kerley (55-59) Gold in 10 categories – 200 free, 50 back, 50 breaststroke, 100 free, 100 IM, 100 breaststroke, 100 back, 50 free, 400 free, 50 butterfly.

Helen Hecimovich (70-74) Gold in five categories – 100 back, 50 back, 100 free, 50 free, 400 free.

Marian Artesani (75-79) Gold in four categories – 200 free, 100 free, 50 free, 400 free.

Tom McAbee (60-64) Gold in all categories.

Robert Cook (70-74) Gold in 50 breaststroke, Silver in 50 backstroke, Silver in 50 free.

Harry Goldsmith Gold in 50 free.

Pierre Hathaway Gold in 50 back and 100 back.

Richard Labahn (75-79) Gold in 200 free, 50 back and 50 free.

Randy Morgan (80-84) Gold in 50 breaststroke, 100 IM, 50 fly and 50 free.

BOWLING

Men

Mark Coffey (50-54) 469 Gold.

Bob Owens (60-64) 476 Gold.

John Dantone (80-84) 439 Gold.

Overall Men’s winner: Bob Owens.

Women

(65-69)

Gold: Barbara Willhoite 453. Silver: Nancy Wytman 440. Bronze: Lois Colburn 422. Wanda Dotson 383.

(70-74)

Gold: Jeanne Gill 481. Silver: Gay Edinger 466. Bronze: Doris Dantone 429. Wilma Slusser 424.

(75-79)

Gold: Pat Atkins 468. Silver: Barbara Farmer 434.

(80-84)

Gold: Lorraine Hunter 340.

Overall winner: Jeanne Gill.

Doubles

Gold: Bob Owens/Barbara Farmer 910. Silver: John & Doris Dantone 868. Bronze: Lois Colburn/Wilma Slusser 846. Lorraine Hunter/Barbara Willhoite 793.

5K ROAD RACE

Gold: Ron Burke (55-59) 35:04.04.

FUN WALK

Gold: Sharon Beller, Suzy Finnigan, Sherry Howie, Mary Phillips, Bill Howie.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Naomi Sylvester (55-59) Gold in Bench Press (100) and in dead lift (170).

Orlyn Fordham (50-54) Gold in Bench Press (220), Squat (250) and Clean & Jerk (154). Iron Man Trophy recipient.

Dennis Cain (55-59) Gold in Bench Press (286.5) and Squat (185).

Robey Willis (60-64) Gold in Bench Press (220).

Sal Grasso (65-69) Gold in Bench Press (220).

Roy Wells, Gold in Bench Press (185).

Jack Withers (70-74) Gold in Bench Press (180).

PISTOL SHOOT

Gold: Bill Vinning (70-74) 30 of 33 rounds. Silver: Stephanie McKinnon (65-69) 30 of 33 rounds. Bronze: Larry Mau (60-64) 28 of 33 rounds. Roger Carl (75-79) 23 of 33 rounds. Stephen McKenzie (65-69) 22 of 33 rounds.

GOLF

Women 50-54: M. Fitzmorris 111.

Women 55-59: Gross: L. Coons 85. Net: Robin Webster 69.

Women 60-64: Gross: M. Griffin 88. Net: 1. Beth Jury 69; 2. Sue Siebler 71; 3. Pat Bouharin 78.

Women 65-69: Gross: Betty Colescott 90. Net: S. Ingram 72; 2. T. Anderson 74; 3. Dorothy Fordham 76.

Women 70-74: Gross: Margaret Christiansen 98. Net: 1. Mary Phillips 69; 2. Lou Heckl 77; 3. Helen Stewart 78.

Women 75-79: Gross: Dolores Hall 120. Net: Avanelle Reese 94.

Men 50-54: Gross: Ken Leutner 91. Net: Wayne Allen 86.

Men 55-59: Gross: T. Craig 80. Net: A. Martinez 69; 2. Gary McMenomy 75; 3. N. Paul 78.

Men 60-64: Gross: F. Ingram 83. Net: 1. Martin Welch 64; 2. L. Plemmons 69; 3. Jim Nolte 71.

Men 65-69: Gross: Fritz Sigenthaler 77. Net: Peter Youngdahl 71; 2. B. Lang 72; 3. R. Anderson 73.

Men 70-74: Gross: Ken Bryant 94. Net: D. Becker 70; 2. Art Molinari 78; 2. Dick Green 78.

Men 75-79: Gross: C. Carter 89. Net: Hans Ehrlin 76; 2. Ken Sharples 80; 3. Phil Pinder 84.

Men 85-89: Gross: Ray Gardiol 107.

TRACK & FIELD

Discus: Women 65: 1. Rita Plank 40-04. Women 70: Barbara Moore 41-01.50. Men 50: 1. Kevin Christensen 100-05; 2. Dennis Morrison 88-09; 3. Dennis Cain 86-07.50; 4. Bruce Beamer 72-06. Men 55: 1. James Schroeder 96-01; 2. Warren Liberman 68-07.50. Men 60: 1. Mike Marich 86-05. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 66-20. Men 70: 1. Robert Cook 80-09.50.

1600: Men 55: 1. Ron Burke 8:25.00. Men 60: 1. Robey Willis 8:38. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 9:02.

Long Jump: Men 50: 1. Dennis Morrison 11-11.50; 2. Dennis Cain 11-00.50; 3. Suraj Zutshi 10-08. Men 55: 1. Warren Liberman 8-08; 2. James Schroeder 7-06. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 11-11.

100: Women 70: 1. Barbara Moore 33.25. Men 50: 1. Dennis Cain 16.01; 2. Suraj Zutshi 16.59. Men 55: 1. James Schroeder 17.50. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 15.98.

Shot Put: Women 50: 1. Diane Hardin 29-07.50. Women 65: 1. Rita Plank 18-06. Women 70: 1. Barbara Moore 18-03. Men 50: 1. Dennis Morrison 37-07; 2. Dennis Cain 33-10; 3. Kevin Christensen 30-11; 4. Bruce Beamer 26-04. Men 55: 1. James Schroeder 32-09; 2. Warren Liberman 26-05. Men 60: 1. Mike Marich 28-02. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 25-06. Men 70: 1. Robert Cook 28-00.

400: Women 70: 1. Barbara Moore 2:49.50. Men 50: 1. Kevin Christensen 1:16.96; 2. Bruce Beamer 1:28.69; 3. Dennis Cain 1:30.72. Men 55: 1. Ron Burke 1:33.95; 2. James Schroeder 1:36.73. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 1:25.91.

50: Men 50: 1. Dennis Cain 8.20; 2. Suraj Zutshi 8.21. Men 55: 1. James Schroeder 8.37; 2. Warren Liberman 10.41. Men 60: 1. Mike Marich 9.80. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 8.12.

Softball: Women 50: 1. Diane Hardin 98-11. Women 65: 1. Rita Plank 46-02. Men 50: 1. Dennis Cain 149-04; 2. Suraj Zutshi 148-08; 3. Kevin Christensen 147-10; 4. Dennis Morrison 129-04; 5. Bruce Beamer 110-03. Men 55: 1. James Schroeder 169-06; 2. Warren Liberman 118-09. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 109-00.

800: Women 50: 1. Diane Hardin 5:18.00. Men 50: 1. Kevin Christensen 3:03.66; 2. Bruce Beamer 3:22.01. Men 55: 1. Ron Burke 4:00.91. Men 65: 1. Mario Jaime 3:36.91.

DOUGLAS COUNTY PARKS & RECREATION

SOCCER

Sunday Men’s League

Team w l gf ga

Galaxy 3 0 18 5

The Hive 2 1 13 8

Hussman 2 1 9 7

Black 1 2 5 13

Katin Dang 1 2 2 11

Marines 0 3 0 3

Sept. 26

Galaxy 7, Hive 2

K.D. 1, Marines 0

Hussman 7, Black 2

Sunday Women’s League

Team w l gf ga

Go Blue 2 1 15 12

Coyote Girls 2 1 16 9

Citrus 2 1 14 12

Lady Stingers 0 3 5 17

Sept. 26

Go Blue 6, Coyote 4

Citrus 6, Stingers 2

SOFTBALL

Coed “C” League

Team w l

Coyote Sports Bar 10 0

Vinitus 7 3

McDuffy’s 6 4

Long Shots 6 4

Laugheed Painting 5 5

Jumbo’s 4 6

Bently Buckshots 2 8

CVC Friends 0 10

Sept. 22

McDuffy’s 19, Longshots 5

Coyote 16, CVC 2

Laugheed 25, Bently 11

Jumbo’s 14, Vinitus 12