LoPresto: Douglas magical to win title | RecordCourier.com

LoPresto: Douglas magical to win title

Staff Reports

When it comes to swimming in Northern Nevada, the Douglas boys reign supreme.

The Douglas boys swim team won the Northern 4A title on Saturday at the Carson Aquatic Facility with 378 points to outdistance second place Carson (341). Douglas also had numerous swimmers finish in the top three in their event to qualify for this Saturday’s State Championships to be held at the Carson Aquatic Facility.

Douglas won the 200 free relay as Joey Smith, Daniel Taylor, Connor Taylor and Justin LoPresto finished in 1:31.34. Smithen, Jack Stevenson, LoPresto and Connor Taylor took second in the 200 medley relay in 1:44.46.

LoPresto was second in the 50 free in 22.18 and third in the 100 butterfly in 53.76. Smithen was also second in the 100 backstroke in 53.83 and Stevenson, Daniel Taylor, Kade Forbes and Jesse LoPresto were third in the 400 free relay in 3:29.83.

Baylee Silveira qualified for state in two events for the Douglas girls. She teamed with Sarah Hyatt, Cailey Tollman and Sofia DeLange to take third in the 200 free relay in 1:44.52 and Silveira was third in the 100 back in 57.68.

Douglas finished sixth with 168 points behind Reed (180), Manogue (226), Spanish Springs (337) and co-champions Reno and Galena (both with 376).

TRACK

The Douglas girls track team will be well-represented at the State Championships to be held on Friday and Saturday at Desert Oasis High in Las Vegas.

Several athletes for the Douglas girls finished in the top three in their events to qualify for state at Saturday’s Northern 4A Championships at Reed High.

Among the leaders was Meleeah McKown, who won the discus at 115-7 and also took second in the shot put at 35-7 1/2 to qualify for state. Hannah Carr also won the high jump for Douglas at 5-4.

Kayla Provost qualified in the long jump for the Tigers at 17-2, Madi Smalley took third to qualify in the 400 at 59.99 and Maya Smith qualified in the 800 when she took third at 2:24.49.

For the Douglas boys, Luke Gansberg took third in the 400 to qualify for state at 51.70.

Also for Douglas, Smith was sixth in the 1600 at 5:32.27, Megan Veil was sixth in the 300 hurdles at 48.29, Serena Tomassi, Jessica James, Smalley and Veil were 5th in the 4×100 at 51.86, Veil, James, Tomossi and Smalley were fourth in the 4×200 at 1:46.62 and Provost was fourth in the triple jump at 34-4 1/4.

For the Douglas boys, Andrew Hawn was sixth in the 100 at 11.34 and sixth in the 200 at 22.71, Celime Garcia was sixth in the 800 at 2:05.28, Kody Gray, Race Coman, Gansberg and Andrew Hawn were fourth in the 4×100 at 43.52, Gray, Coman, Alexander Hawn and Andrew Hawn were fifth in the 4×200 in 1:32.73, Garcia, Cody Jackson, Matthew Kruse and Michael Magee were fifth in the 4×800 in 8:24.9, Braydon Schumann was seventh in the high jump and Jacob Coston was seventh in the pole vault.