Heavenly boarders excel at USASA | RecordCourier.com

Heavenly boarders excel at USASA

Special to The R-C

USASA kicked off the season with two giant slaloms and two slaloms this past weekend at Sierra at Tahoe Ski Resort.

There were 60-plus competitors that came out to race and earn their first set of points towards a possible chance to be invited to the National Competition at Copper Mountain Colorado.

Heavenly Coach Travis Chatwin commented, “Another quality event put on by the Sierra Mountain staff and USASA. It pleases me to see the turnout of medals from our athletes who train hard to be successful on their road to the National Championship.”

Sweeping the weekend and taking home four gold medals each were Vincent Piccinonno (Boys 7 & Under), Zennon Chatwin (Boys 8-9), Denver Orr (Boys 10-11), Dustin Orr (Boys 12-13), and Matthew Jones (Boys 14-15) – all of the Heavenly Snowboard Foundation – along with Open Class woman Tess Weathers of Mt. Shasta, Calif.

Taylor Chatwin (Girls 14-15) of the Heavenly Snowboard Foundation battled through and walked away just shy of a sweep with two golds in Giant Slalom and a gold and silver for Slalom.

Silver finishers went to Heavenly Snowboard Foundation athletes Tony Piccinonno (Boys 8-9), Shane Aaron (Boys 10-11), and Garret Harley (Boys 12-13), while four bronzes went to Alyson Rolita (Girls 14-15).

Other top finishers for giant slalom were Open Class women Sage Hoffee, from Placerville, Calif., who earned two silvers while Tom Parachou (Open Class Men) of Chico, Calif., went home with two first places.

Casey Weathers from the Mt. Shasta team took a second and third, while Dwayne Davis from South Lake Tahoe took second through fourth places.

Earning two golds was Haley Toutolmin (Girls 10-11), while brother Nate Toutolmin (Boys 8-9) received two bronzes.

Lauren McCauley and Megan King (Girls 12-13) were neck-and-neck each walking away with a first and second place.

Ivana Cruz (Girls 14-15) had a great day taking two fourth places.

Youth Men 14-15 is always a close race with Michael Kelly taking a second and fourth, Liam Loftis a third and a fourth and Tyler Cordero a second and a third.

Top finishers from Sunday’s slalom race were Sage Hoffee and Julianne Brackett (Open Class Women) each earning a second and third. From Open Class men Casey Weathers took a first and third, Cody Akana a first and second, and Dwayne Davis went home with a second and third.

Conner Brown (Boys 8-9), competing for the first time was able to medal in both races.

Lauren McCauley and Megan King (Girls 12-13) again battled back and forth each taking a first and second.

Tyler Cordero (Boys 14-15) had 2 silvers, while Liam Loftis and Michael Kelly were close throughout the day each taking a third and a fourth.

From boys 16-17 division Daniel Robinson and Marco Gooding each walked away with a fourth and fifth place.

Go to http://www.usasa.org for a complete list of results.

The next USASA competition will be on Jan. 23 at Sierra at Tahoe.  There will be a double up of a Giant Slalom and Slalom.