Dolfins swim to third-place at High Country meet | RecordCourier.com

Dolfins swim to third-place at High Country meet

by Julie Gray
Special to The R-C

The Douglas Dolfins Swim Team hosted its annual High Country League Championships on Aug. 7-9 at the Carson Valley Swim Center.

Included in the meet were all teams from Zone 4 of Pacific Swimming, including the Bishop Swim Team, Carson, Douglas, Lakeridge, Mammoth, Northern Nevada, Reno and Tahoe. Swimmers from Elko, Aquasol Swim Team, Fallon, Lassen, Northern Sierra, Plumas, Sparks, Truckee-Tahoe and Winnemucca were also invited to represent their teams.

The Dolfins finished third with a combined team score of 3,092 points. Collectively, the Dolfins pulled in four new individual High Country meet records, one meet relay record, three team records and 14 top-10 individual high point finishers.

Caitlin Taylor took third-place in the 6-and-under girls high point trophy race, including first-place in the 25-yard breaststroke, dropping 9.79 seconds with a time of 35.77, second in the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke in 1:00.03.

Cammie Jahreis achieved 3 new PC-A times in the 7-8 girls, with a time of 17.57 in the 25 freestyle for seventh-place, 40.93 in the 50 freestyle, 24.73 in the 25 breaststroke for sixth-place and sixth in the 25 backstroke.

Duncan Delange, taking on four 7-8 boys age group events in his first meet, set times to beat in the 25 backstroke for third-place and 50 backstroke for fourth-place.

Recommended Stories For You

Grace Dickey finished 10th in the 9-10 girls high point, highlighted by a third-place performance in the 200 freestyle, fourth-place in the 100 breaststroke in 1:37.97, fifth in the 50 butterfly in 41.75, as well as sixth-place in both the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke.

Stephanie Lin had a strong meet in the 9-10 girls age group, where she place third in high point and turned in new PC-BB times in all her events, including the 50 freestyle in 33.63, 1:19.05 in the 100 freestyle for sixth place, 2:53.63 in the 200 freestyle for fourth-place, 1:26.30 in the 100 backstroke for third-place, 1:27.71 in the 100 individual medley for second-place and 3:07.04 in the 200 IM for second-place.

Todd Gosselin showed 100 percent improvement in his nine events for the 9-10 boys, including the 200 freestyle with a 3:26.27 for seventh-place, 50 breaststroke in 52.90 for eighth-place and 1:39.98 in the 100 backstroke.

Matthew Yturbide had an improvement of 10.88 seconds in the 200 freestyle for eighth-place and 34.59 seconds in the 100 breaststroke.

Barrett Lee improved in each of her six 11-12 girls eventswith a 1:23.98 in the 100 butterfly and an improvement of 11.61 seconds in the 200 IM.

Eden Neal improved in nine races, including a 3.73-second drop in the 50 freestyle in 33.92.

Ann Northcutt placed sixth in the 500 freestyle, where she lowered her time by 17.94 seconds.

Aspen Paschke showed 100 percent improvement in nine races including a 1:26.09 in the 100 backstroke, where she took off 7.85 seconds. She also took off 21.64 seconds in the 200 IM and 10.55 seconds in the 50 butterfly.

Emma Ruffo turned in impressive performances in the 200 freestyle with a new PC-A time of 2:16.56 and second-place and 2:28.94 for second-place in the 200 backstroke.

Josh Beam improved in each of his 11-12 boys evnts, including a drop of 17.75 seconds in the 200 freestyle prelims and returning to place seventh in the finals.

Niko Hight also had a strong meet, dropping 13.09 seconds in the 100 freestyle, 14.48 in the 100 backstroke and 22.62 in the 50 butterfly with a 36.70.

Remy Hill-Holeman placed seventh in the 50 backstroke and seventh in the 100 IM.

Justin Lopresto improved 100 percent in eight races, including a 31.72 in the 50 freestyle, a 11.80-second improvement in the 100 freestyle, 16.06 in the 100 backstroke, 10.50 in the 100 breaststroke and 10.54 in the 100 IM.

Ryan Signorella placed seventh in the 50 freestyle in 30.23, fourth in the 200 freestyle, 1:11.03 in the 100 freestyle and went 36.10 in the 50 butterfly.

Jack Stevenson cut 17.37 seconds off his 500 freestyle with a time of 7:30.61 for sixth-place.

Connor Taylor placed seventh in the high point. He was fifth in the 50 freestyle, fourth in the 50 backstroke in 35.60, seventh in the 100 backstroke in 1:17.08, as well as third-place with a time of 2:43.38 in the 200 IM.

Lily Bickmore placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:21.82. She also placed fourth in the 200 butterfly.

Julia Chappell placed fifth in the 1,000 freestyle and fifth in the 200 backstrokewith a 2:28.23.

Nikki Jackson clocked a 1:17.05 in the 100 backstroke and took eighth in the 200 butterfly.

Cailey Tollman placed seventh in the 100 backstroke, eighth in the 200 backstroke and eighth in the 400 IM.

Taylor Knowles placed sixth the 13-14 boys high point, as he took sixth in the 50 freestyle, second with a drop of 38.31 seconds in the 1,000 freestyle, fourth in the 100 backstroke and fourth in the 200 backstroke in a new PC-A time of 2:13.64.

Chris Manning placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.28 and ewighth in the 200 breaststroke in 2:50.73.

Daniel Taylor placed fifth in the 50 freestyle, eighth in the 100 freestyle, eighth in the 100 breaststroke, sixth place in the 200 breaststroke and eighth in the 400 IM.

Emily Dack achieved 2 new PC-B times of 31.28 in the 50 freestyle and 2:27 90 in the 200 freestyle.

Kaila Duffy placed fifth in the 100 freestyle, sixth in the 200 freestyle in a new PC-A time of 2:07.99, and placed eighth in both the 200 backstroke and 200 breaststroke.

Emma Gray placed sixth in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke and fourth in the 200 backstroke.

Shelby Koontz set a new girls 15-18 meet record and team record time of 24.13 in the 50 freestyle for first-place. She also won the 100 backstroke finals after setting a meet record time of 1:00.41 in the prelims, placed second in the 200 backstroke just behind Lakeridge swimmer Jenna Matsumura who set a new meet record of 2:09.60, and first-place in the 400 IM with a new team record 4:33.26. Koontz also won the 500 freestyle with a team record 5:19.26.

Kayla Ruffo placed fifth in the 200 butterfly and eighth in the 500 freestyle.

Taylor Sullivan placed sixth in the high point with fifth-place finishes in the 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke and 200 IM.

Ryan Chen placed fourth in the 15-and-over boys high point. He had a PC-A time of 23.97 for fifth-place in the 50 freestyle and a PC-A time of 1:54.01 in the 200 freestyle and second-place in the 100 butterfly.

Justin Hight placed seventh in the 200 freestyle and improved by .12 in the 100 breaststroke.

Logan Killion took ninth in the high point, highlighted by a PC-A time of 51.83 and fourth-place in the 100 freestyle.

Jason Lowther clocked a 56.70 in the 100 freestyle, placed fifth in the 200 breaststroke, third in the 200 butterfly with a 2:18.92, and fourth in the 200 IM.

Josh Smithen placed third in high point, highlighted by his first-place and meet record 55.34 in the 100 backstroke, first-place in the 200 backstroke in a meet record and PC-AA time of 2:02.22 (an improvement of 9.72 seconds), plus third in the 200 freestyle in a PC-AA time of 1:51.43.

Sebastian Zeron placed fourth in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.