CVMS eighth grade girls win title | RecordCourier.com

CVMS eighth grade girls win title

Staff Reports
8th graders compete in a heat of the boys 800-meter run Wednesday at Carson High.
Brad Coman |

Megan Veil and Kamryn Harper emerged as winners in their individual events to help Carson Valley Middle School capture the eighth grade girls team title Wednesday at the Tah-Neva Track and Field Championships held in Carson City.

Veil showed versatility as she ran to first-place in the 200 meters with a time of 28.33 in addition to second-place in the 1,600 (6:03.98). Meanwhile Harper won the 3,200 (14:28.23) and combined with Emily Nance (16:10.84) to give CVMS a 1-2 finish in the race at the Jim Frank Track & Field Complex.

CVMS won the eighth grade title with 145 points, 20 better than Alder Creek (Truckee) in second-place.

CVMS also received second-place performances from Kennedy Cole in the triple jump (31-9) and long jump (14-9), while Jordyn Shaw placed second in the shot put (26-7¾). Haley Passink took third in the high jump (4-4) and Kai Mattinson third in the triple jump (27-8).

Pau-Wa-Lu’s eighth grade girls were led by Peyton Miller’s second-place in the 200 (30.46) and Paige Radelfinger’s third-place in the 200-meter low hurdles (34.72).

On the boys side, Pau-Wa-Lu’s eighth graders finished third as a team with 77 points and Carson Valley was fourth with 74. Incline won the team title with 166.5 points.

Pau-Wa-Lu received first-place performances from Ricky Diaz in the 1,600 (5:29.05), Makez Berger in the discus (109-3) and Dominic Jackson in the triple jump (33-2½). Tyler Gunderson won the 80-meter hurdles (12.95) and took second-place in the 200 hurdles (29.28), while Bijan Richardson won the long jump (16-4) to lead CVMS.

William Marriott placed in three events for Pau-Wa-Lu, including second in the 100 (12.37), third in the 200 (25.39) and third in the 80 hurdles (13.64). Trevor Kruger placed second in the high jump (5-5) and second in the long jump (16-2). Michael McGee placed third in the 800 (2:25.67) for CVMS.

Alder Creek won the seventh-grade boys team championship with 144 points, followed by Pau-Wa-Lu with 115.

Christopher Smalley dashed to three victories for Pau-Wa-Lu, including the 100 (12.07), 200 (26.97) and 400 (1:02.81). Romaine Smokey placed second in the 1,600 (5:34.89) and third in the 800 (2:32.90).

CVMS had first-place performances from Kasen Boggs in the high jump (4-8), Caleb Lewis in the discus (101-5) and Grady Frensdorff in the long jump (14-11). Dakota Jones placed second in the long jump (14-10), one inch behind Frensdorff.

Alder Creek won the seventh grade girls team title with 144 points, followed by Pau-Wa-Lu’s 115.

The Panthers swept the top three places in the shot put with Sierra Edwards (35-4), Mia Bertolone (32-10) and Riley Mello (31-10). Jessica James won the 100 (13.70) to go with second-place in the 200 (29.48) and second-place in the long jump (14-2). Edwards and Leonna Hinnant went 2-3 in the triple jump with respective marks of 28-0 and 27-9. Haley Kruger placed second in the 80 hurdles (15.16) and Bertolone third in the long jump (14-2).

CVMS won the 4×100 relay with the quartet of Savannah Brinkley, Brooke McCullough, Makena Spohr and Rylee Wyman (56.57). Wyman also placed second in the 400 (1:10.07).

Pau-Wa-Lu finished just a step behind CVMS in the 4×100 (56.78) with the team of Bertolone, Karris David, Campbell Dedmon and James.