CVMS eighth grade girls win title | RecordCourier.com

CVMS eighth grade girls win title

Staff Reports

Megan Veil and Kamryn Harper emerged as winners in their individual events to help Carson Valley Middle School capture the eighth grade girls team title Wednesday at the Tah-Neva Track and Field Championships held in Carson City.

Veil showed versatility as she ran to first-place in the 200 meters with a time of 28.33 in addition to second-place in the 1,600 (6:03.98). Meanwhile Harper won the 3,200 (14:28.23) and combined with Emily Nance (16:10.84) to give CVMS a 1-2 finish in the race at the Jim Frank Track & Field Complex.

CVMS won the eighth grade title with 145 points, 20 better than Alder Creek (Truckee) in second-place.

CVMS also received second-place performances from Kennedy Cole in the triple jump (31-9) and long jump (14-9), while Jordyn Shaw placed second in the shot put (26-7¾). Haley Passink took third in the high jump (4-4) and Kai Mattinson third in the triple jump (27-8).

Pau-Wa-Lu's eighth grade girls were led by Peyton Miller's second-place in the 200 (30.46) and Paige Radelfinger's third-place in the 200-meter low hurdles (34.72).

On the boys side, Pau-Wa-Lu's eighth graders finished third as a team with 77 points and Carson Valley was fourth with 74. Incline won the team title with 166.5 points.

Recommended Stories For You

Pau-Wa-Lu received first-place performances from Ricky Diaz in the 1,600 (5:29.05), Makez Berger in the discus (109-3) and Dominic Jackson in the triple jump (33-2½). Tyler Gunderson won the 80-meter hurdles (12.95) and took second-place in the 200 hurdles (29.28), while Bijan Richardson won the long jump (16-4) to lead CVMS.

William Marriott placed in three events for Pau-Wa-Lu, including second in the 100 (12.37), third in the 200 (25.39) and third in the 80 hurdles (13.64). Trevor Kruger placed second in the high jump (5-5) and second in the long jump (16-2). Michael McGee placed third in the 800 (2:25.67) for CVMS.

Alder Creek won the seventh-grade boys team championship with 144 points, followed by Pau-Wa-Lu with 115.

Christopher Smalley dashed to three victories for Pau-Wa-Lu, including the 100 (12.07), 200 (26.97) and 400 (1:02.81). Romaine Smokey placed second in the 1,600 (5:34.89) and third in the 800 (2:32.90).

CVMS had first-place performances from Kasen Boggs in the high jump (4-8), Caleb Lewis in the discus (101-5) and Grady Frensdorff in the long jump (14-11). Dakota Jones placed second in the long jump (14-10), one inch behind Frensdorff.

Alder Creek won the seventh grade girls team title with 144 points, followed by Pau-Wa-Lu's 115.

The Panthers swept the top three places in the shot put with Sierra Edwards (35-4), Mia Bertolone (32-10) and Riley Mello (31-10). Jessica James won the 100 (13.70) to go with second-place in the 200 (29.48) and second-place in the long jump (14-2). Edwards and Leonna Hinnant went 2-3 in the triple jump with respective marks of 28-0 and 27-9. Haley Kruger placed second in the 80 hurdles (15.16) and Bertolone third in the long jump (14-2).

CVMS won the 4×100 relay with the quartet of Savannah Brinkley, Brooke McCullough, Makena Spohr and Rylee Wyman (56.57). Wyman also placed second in the 400 (1:10.07).

Pau-Wa-Lu finished just a step behind CVMS in the 4×100 (56.78) with the team of Bertolone, Karris David, Campbell Dedmon and James.