1999 Douglas High Fall sports schedules | RecordCourier.com
YOUR AD HERE »

1999 Douglas High Fall sports schedules

Staff Reports

Varsity football

Head coach: Mike Rippee

Offensive coordinator: Ernie Monfileto

Defensive cordinator: Steve Wilcox

Date Opponent Site Time

Fri., Aug. 20 Reed Home Scrimmage

Fri., Aug 27 McQueen Away 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 3 Reed Home 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 10 S. Tahoe Home 7:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 16 Sparks Away 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 24 Hug Away 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 1 Reno Home 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 9 Wooster Away 1:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 15 Fallon Away 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 22 Carson Home 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29/30 First round Northern 4A playoffs

Nov. 5/6 Second round Northern 4A playoffs

Nov. 12/13 Northern 4A zone championships

Nov. 19/20 4A state championship

Junior varsity football

Head coach: Terry Hughes

Assistant: Dan Coverly

Date Opponent Site Time

Fri., Aug. 20 Reed Home Scrimmage

Fri., Aug 27 McQueen Away 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 3 Reed Home 6 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 10 S. Tahoe Home 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 16 Sparks Away 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 24 Hug Away 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 1 Reno Home 4:45 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 9 Wooster Away 11 a.m.

Fri., Oct. 15 Fallon Away 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 22 Carson Home 6 p.m.

Frosh football

Head coach: Mike Blackledge

Assistant: Keith Roman

Assistant: Mark Lilly

Date Opponent Site Time

Fri., Aug. 20 Reed Home Scrimmage

Thu., Aug 26 McQueen Away 4:45 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 2 Reed Home 4 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 9 S. Tahoe Home 4 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 16 Sparks Away 2:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 23 Hug Away 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 Reno Home 4:45 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 8 Wooster Away 3:30 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 14 Fallon Away 4:45 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 21 Carson Home 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Head coach: Dave Myers

JV head coach: Suzi Townsell

Freshman hed coach: Pamela Amos

(Freshmen play first, JV and varsity follow)

Date Opponent Site Time

Thu., Sept. 2 Galena Home 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 7 McQueen Home 3:45 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 8 Lowry Home 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 14 Reed Away 3:45 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 16 Wooster Home 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 21 S. Tahoe Away 3:45 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 22 Fallon Home 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 28 Reno Away 3:45 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 30 Hug Away 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 5 Carson Home 3:45 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 6 Sparks Away 3:45 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 9 Elko Home 10 a.m.

Wed., Oct. 13 Wooster Away 3:45 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 14 S. Tahoe Home 3:45 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 19 Fallon Away 3:45 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 23 Carson Away 1 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 26 Reno Home 3:45 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 28 Hug Home 3:45 p.m.

Girls’ soccer

Head coach: Fred Schmidt

Assistant: Jim Bell

JV head coach: Brenda Schmidt

Date Opponent Site Varsity JV

Sat., Aug. 28 McQueen Away 9 a.m. 11 a.m.

Tue., Aug. 31 Hug Home 3:30p.m. after

Thu., Sept. 2 Carson Away 3:30 p.m. after

Tue., Sept. 7 Sparks Away 3:30 p.m. after

Sat., Sept. 11 S. Tahoe Away 3:30 p.m. after

Tue., Sept. 14 Fallon Away 3:30 p.m. after

Sat., Sept. 18 Reno Home 11 a.m. 9 a.m.

Tue., Sept. 21 Wooster Home 3:30 p.m. after

Fri., Sept. 24 Elko Home 3:30 p.m. after

Tue., Sept. 28 Fallon Home 3:30 p.m. after

Thu., Sept. 30 Wooster Away 3:30 p.m. after

Sat., Oct. 2 Lowry Home noon 9 a.m.

Sat., Oct. 9 Reed Away 11 a.m. 9 a.m.

Thu., Oct. 12 S. Tahoe Home 3:30 p.m. after

Sat., Oct. 16 Hug Away 11 a.m. 9 a.m.

Tue., Oct. 19 Carson Home 3:30 p.m. after

Sat., Oct. 23 Galena Home 11 a.m. 9 a.m.

Tue., Oct. 26 Reno Away 3 p.m. 7 p.m.

Nov. 2-6 Northern 4A zone tournament

Nov. 12-13 4A state tournament

Boys’ soccer

Head coach: Mike Robinson

Assistant: Jack McCormack

JV head coach: Phil Sheridan?

Date Opponent Site Varsity JV

Sat., Aug. 28 McQueen Away 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 1 Hug Home 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 3 Carson Away 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 8 Sparks Away 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 11 S. Tahoe Away 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 15 Fallon Away 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 18 Reno Home 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 22 Wooster Home 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 24 Elko Away 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 29 Fallon Home 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 1 Wooster Away 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 2 Lowry Home 2 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 9 Reed Away 9 a.m. 11 a.m.

Wed., Oct. 14 S. Tahoe Home 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 16 Hug Away 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 20 Carson Home 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 23 Galena Home 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 27 Reno Away 5 p.m. 3 p.m.

Nov. 2-6 Northern 4A zone tournament

Nov. 12-13 4A state tournament

Cross Country

Girls’ head coach: Ellen Lucas

Boys’ head coach: Keith Cole

Date Opponent Site Time

Fri., Sept. 3 Galena Invite Galena 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 4 Oakmont Invite Roseville TBA

Fri., Sept. 10 Reed Invite Reed 3:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 15 S. Tahoe/Carson Carson 3:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 24 S. Tahoe Realys S. Tahoe 3:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 29 Fallon/GHS/RHS Douglas 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 2 Artichoke Invite Half Moon Bay TBA

Fri., Oct. 8 Carson Invite Carson 3:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 15 Lowry Invite Lowry 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 16 Incline Invite Incline 9 A.M.

Wed., Oct.20 Hug/SHS/RHS Reno 3:30 p.m.

Girls’ golf

Date Event Site

Thu., Aug. 26 18-hole tournament Elko

Thu., Sept. 2 18-hole tournament Washoe

Thu., Sept. 9 18-hole tournament Montreaux

Thu., Sept. 16 18-hole tournament Dayton

Thu., Sept. 23 18-hole tournament Empire Ranch

Wed., Sept. 29 18-hole tournament South Tahoe

Oct. 14-15 Northern 4A zone Silver Oak

Oct. 21-22 4A state tournament TBA

Boys’ tennis

Head coach: Frederic Sender

(Home matches played at Lampe Park)

Date Opponent Site

Tue., Sept. 7 Reed Away

Thu., Sept. 9 Galena Home

Tue., Sept. 14 Fallon Away

Thu., Sept. 16 Wooster Home

Tue., Sept. 21 Reno Home

Thu., Sept. 23 Carson Home

Tue., Sept. 28 Hug Away

Thu., Sept. 30 McQueen Home

Mon., Oct. 4 S. Tahoe Away

Oct. 11-13 4A zone team playoffs

Oct. 14-16 4A zone individual tourney

Oct. 21-23 4A state tournament

Girls’ tennis

Head coach: Dee Gosselin

(Home matches played at Lampe Park)

Date Opponent Site

Tue., Sept. 7 Reed Home

Thu., Sept. 9 Galena Away

Tue., Sept. 14 Fallon Home

Thu., Sept. 16 Wooster Away

Tue., Sept. 21 Reno Away

Thu., Sept. 23 Carson Away

Tue., Sept. 28 Hug Home

Thu., Sept. 30 McQueen Away

Mon., Oct. 4 S. Tahoe Home

Oct. 11-13 4A zone team playoffs

Oct. 14-16 4A zone individual tourney

Oct. 21-23 4A state tournament