Girls’ Tennis: Douglas season statistics through Sept. 23 | RecordCourier.com

Girls’ Tennis: Douglas season statistics through Sept. 23

Staff Reports

6-2 overall, 5-1 Sierra League, 3-1 home, 3-1 away, 0-0 neutral, 6-2 vs. Northern Nevada teams.

Singles: 61-11

Doubles: 31-40

Singles

*Amelia Ritger 22-1 (131-5 career, 131-3 Northern Nevada, 70-match unbeaten streak to start her career)

*Kari TenBroeck 21-2 (57-5 career)

*Sarah Weaver 17-6

Morgan Richard 1-2

Doubles

*Chelsea Fent-Amanda Caras 10-6

*Katie Sawicki-Rochelle Seymour 9-6

*Zoe VanderByl-Kelly Sonneman 8-9

Rose Lombino-Marissa Menicucci 5-3

Katie Sawicki-Emily Holt 1-0

Morgan Richard-Emily Holt 1-1

Rochelle Seymour-Emily Holt 0-1

Victoria Scurich-Morgan Richard 0-1

Zoe VanderByl-Victoria Scurich 0-1

Kelly Sonnemann-Victoria Scurich 0-1

Katelin Teigen-Victoria Scurich 0-1

Morgan Richard-Victoria Scurich 0-2

Katelin Teigen-Emily Holt 0-3

*-starters

Aug. 31: Douglas d. Reed 16-2 at Douglas

Round 1: Amelia Ritger D. d. Kathleen Reid R. 6-0, Kari TenBroeck D. d. Carissa Leone R. 6-0, Sarah Weaver D. d. Molly Olsen R. 6-0, Katie Sawicki/Rochelle Seymour D. d. Beth Barrett/Hannah Vine R. 6-3, Zoe VanderByl/ Kelly Sonneman D. d. Bry Whitley/Mikayla Veseley R. 6-2, Chelsea Fent/Amanda Caras D. d. Rachel Hoadley/Rube Leon R. 6-0.

Round 2: Ritger d. Leone 6-0, TenBroeck d. Olsen 6-0, Weaver d. Reid 6-4, Sawicki/Seymour d. Whitley/Veseley 6-0, VanderByl/Sonneman d. N. Kerstling/K. Jorgenson R. 6-0, Barrett/Vine R. d Rose Lombino/Marissa Menicucci D. 7-6 (8-6).

Round 3: Ritger d. Zoe Houghton R. 6-0, TenBroeck d. Reid 6-1, Weaver d. Ann Muller R. 6-0, Sawicki/Emily Holt D. d. Hoadley/Hillerby R. 6-4, Barrett/Vine d. Victoria Scurich/Morgan Richards D. 6-0, Fent/Cara d. Whitley/Veseley 7-5.

Douglas 1-0 (0-0 League), Reed 0-1 (0-0 League)

Sept. 2: DOUGLAS 13, DAMONTE RANCH 5 at Damonte Ranch

Round 1 Ritger d. Bates 6-0, TenBroeck d. Belcourt 6-0, Weaver d. Dodson 6-0, Sawicki/Seymour d. Reiger/Mullins 6-3, VanderByl/Sonneman d. Silvestre/Haggard 6-1, Fent/Caras d. Pham/Wiesel 6-2.

Round 2 TenBroeck d. Bates 6-0, Weaver d. Haakinson 6-1, Ritger d. Dodson 6-0, Rieger/Mullins d. VanderByl/Sonneman 7-6 (7-4), Fent/Caras d. Kessler/Homm 6-0, Sawicki/Seymour d. Mena/Edmonds 6-1.

Round 3 Weaver d. Garrick 6-0, Ritger d. Haakinson 6-0, Riar d. Morgan Richard 6-2, Rieger/Mullins d. Lombino/Menicucci 6-3, Silvestre/Haggard d. Seymour/Holt 6-3, Pham/Reyes d. VanderByl/Scurich 7-6 (7-5).

Sept. 7: RENO 15, DOUGLAS 3 at Reno

Round 1: Ritger d. Tone 6-0, Pavalea d. TenBroeck 6-3, Gardner d. Weaver 6-0, C. Board/M. Garcia d. Sawicki/Seymour 6-0, Medeiros/Zansler d. VanderByl/Sonneman 6-1, Martinez-Perez/Parobek d. Fent/Caras 6-1.

Round 2: Tone d. TenBroeck 6-3, Pavalea d. Weaver 6-0, Ritger d. Gardner 6-1, Board/Garcia d. VanderByl/Sonneman 6-0, Medeiros/Zansler d. Fent/Cara 6-2, Martinez-Perez/Parobek d. Sawicki/Seymour 6-1.

Round 3: M. Board d. Weaver 6-3, Pavalea d. Ritger 6-2, TenBroeck d. Gardner 6-2, Conte/Bradford d. Teigen/Holt 6-0, Medeiros/Zansler d. Richard/Scurcih 6-1, Urie/Walker d. Lombino/Menicucci 7-5.

Sept. 9: DOUGLAS 13, GALENA 5 at Douglas

Round 1: Amelia Ritger (D) d. Morgan Robinson (G) 6-0, Kari TenBroeck (D) d. Bailie Reinhardt (G) 6-1, Sarah Weaver (D) d. Hannah Steventon (G) 6-0, Katie Sawicki/Rochelle Seymour (D) d. Sheridan Ojers/Kylie Ojers (G) 7-5, Zoe VanderByl/Kelly Sonnemann (D) d. Leslie Fenio/Cathryn Hansen (G) 6-4, Chelsea Fent/Amanda Caras (D) d. Nicole Morro/Mikayla Kojans (G) 6-1.

Round 2: Ritger d. Reinhardt 6-1, TenBroeck d. Cassiday Wortham 6-0, Weaver d. Hallie Taylor 6-0, Sawicki/Seymour d. Fenio/Hansen 6-1, Morro/Kojans d. VanderByl/Sonnemann 7-5, Ojers/Ojers d. Fent/Caras 6-3.

Round 3: Morgan Richard (D) d. Megan Fischer (G) 6-3, TenBroeck d. Taylor 6-0, Weaver d. Reinhardt 6-3, Morro/Kajans d. Rose Lombino/Marissa Menicucci (D) 6-0, Ojers/Ojers d. Sonnemann/Victoria Scurich 6-0, Koch/Elicegui (G) d. Katelin Teigen/Emily Holt (D) 6-0.

Sept. 14: DOUGLAS 15, INCLINE 3 at Incline

Round 1: Ritger d. Franklin 6-0, TenBroeck d. Sagan 6-0, Felman d. Weaver 7-5, Sawicki/Seymour d. Johnson/Pazell 7-6 (7-3), VanderByl/Sonnemann d. Lincoln/Hartley 6-2, Fent/Caras d. Pfaender/Lucero 6-2.

Round 2: TenBroeck d. Franklin 6-1, Weaver d. Sagan 6-0, Ritger d. Felman 6-0, VanderByl/Sonnemann d. Johnson/Pazell 7-5, Fent/Caras d. Lincoln/Hartley 6-2, Sawicki/Seymour d. Pfaender/Lucero 6-2.

Round 3: Weaver d. Franklin 6-0, Ritger d. Sagan 6-1, TenBroeck d. Felman 6-1, Johnson/Pazell d. Holt/Teigen 6-0, Lincoln/Hartley d. Richard/Scurich 6-1, Lombino/Menicucci d. Pfaender/Lucero 6-4.

Sept. 16: SOUTH TAHOE 11, DOUGLAS 7 at Douglas

Round 1: Amelia Ritger d. Rebecca Roberts 6-2, Kari TenBroeck d. Cassandra Marin 6-1, Maggie Lee d. Sarah Weaver 7-5, Angel Aquino/Mariella Penollar d. Katie Sawicki/Rochelle Seymour 6-0, Amanda Rives/Emily Rives d. Zoe VanderByl/Kelly Sonnemann 6-1, Kelsey Metzger/Rosalie Annand d. Chelsea Fent/Amanda Cara 6-3.

Round 2: Ritger d. Marin 6-0, TenBroeck d. Lee 6-2, Roberts d. Weaver 6-2, Rives/Rives d. Sawicki/Seymour 7-5, Metzger/Annand d. VanderByl/Sonnemann 6-0, Aquino/Penollar d. Fent/Caras 6-0.

Round 3: Ritger d. Lee 6-0, TenBroeck d. Roberts 6-1, Marin d. Morgan Richard 6-0, Metzger/Annand d. Sawicki/Seymour 6-0, Aquino/Penollar d. VanderByl/Sonnemann 6-2, Rose Lombino/Marissa Menicucci d. Casey Willits/Rachel Altzman 7-6 (8-6).

Sept. 21: DOUGLAS 15, WOOSTER 3 at Wooster

Round 1: Ritger d. Cailles 6-0, TenBroeck d. Wright 6-0, Weaver d. Bandel 6-1, Smith/Nielsen (W) d. Sawicki/Seymour 6-3, VanderByl/Sonnemann d. Jones/Crawford 6-1, Fent/Caras d. Harwell/Wang 6-2.

Round 2: TenBroeck d. Cailles 6-1, Weaver d. Wright 6-0, Ritger d. Bandel 6-0, Smith/Nielsen d. VanderByl/Sonnemann 6-3, Fent/Caras d. Jones/Crawford 6-4, Sawicki/Seymour d. Harwell/Wang 6-4.

Round 3: Weaver d. Cailles 6-0, Ritger d. Wright 6-0, TenBroeck d. Bandel 6-0, Smith/Nielsen d. Teigen/Scurich 6-0, Richard/Holt d. Benitez/Turek 6-0, Lombino/Menicucci d. Oh/Seals 6-1.

Sept. 23: DOUGLAS 13, MANOGUE 5 at Douglas

Round 1: Ritger d. Grogan 6-0, TenBroeck d. Kette 6-2, Weaver d. Bossie 6-0, Zaccheo/O’Gara d Sawicki/Seymour 7-5, Drakulich/Doyle d. VanderByl/Sonnemann 7-5, Carano/Kapitz d. Fent/Caras 6-3.

Round 2: Ritger d. Kette 6-0, TenBroeck d. Bossie 6-0, Weaver d. Grogan 6-1, Sawicki/Seymour d. Drakulich/Doyle 6-2, VanderByl/Sonnemann d. Carano/Kapitz 6-3, Fent/Caras d Zaccheo/O’Gara 6-4.

Round 3: Ritger d. Bossie 6-0, TenBroeck d. Grogan 6-3, Weaver d. Kette 6-3, Lombino/Menicucci d. Carano/Kapitz 6-4, Zaccheo/O’Gara d. Richard/Holt 6-0, Drakulich/Doyle d. Teigen/Scurich 6-1.