Fighting Tigers compete | RecordCourier.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Fighting Tigers compete

Staff Reports

The Douglas High School music department attended the Northern Zone Nevada Music Educators Honor Choir Concert in Fallon Feb. 2.

The following are members of the 2006 Northern Zone Nevada Music Educators Honor Choir and Jazz Band:



Michael Avila, Choir

Alex Bertman, Jazz band



Daniel Bigelow, Jazz band

Caleb Brown, Choir

Tristan Clark, Choir

Desiree Davis, Choir

Thomas Fliegel, Choir

James Goodwin, Choir

Nick Granger, Choir

Lindsey John, Choir

Shane Kidney, Choir

Andy Martin, Choir

Scott Maxwell, Choir, Carson Valley Middle School

Michaelyn McElhiney, Choir

Rachael McElhiney, Choir

Jessica Reynolds, Choir

Alice Sady, Choir, Carson Valley Middle School

Matt Simmons, Choir

Bobby Stiehler, Choir

Serafina West, Choir, Pau-Wa-Lu Middle School

The following musicians participated in the Zone Solo and Ensemble Festival in Dayton Feb. 4.

Receiving an excellent rating:

Nick Granger -Trombone solo

Daniel Bigelow and Katie Nickolson – Vocal duet

Marie Wilson, Erica Hedlund, Shayla Ruttinger, Chelsea Wojdynski – Vocal quartet

Heather McNeilly – Vocal solo

Rachel Walker – Vocal solo

Receiving a superior rating:

Lisa Van Den Berg – Cello solo

Tristan Clark – Vocal solo

Andy Martin – Vocal solo

Michael Avila – Vocal solo

Kristin Cobb – Piano solo

Rachael McElhiney – Baritone sax solo

Andy Martin, Daniel Bigelow, Nick Granger – Trombone trio

The Madrigal singers were the best vocal ensemble in the festival, receiving a superior rating and the merit award.

The following honor musicians participated in the Honor Band Concert at Churchill County High School in Fallon Feb. 22:

Daniel Krause – Flute

Doug Dorman – Bassoon

Brandi Graves – Clarinet, Pau-Wa-Lu Middle School

Anna Belle Monti – Clarinet

Katie Nicholson – Clarinet, Pau-Wa-Lu Middle School

Daniel Hyden – Bass clarinet

Rachael McElhiney – Baritone sax

Bobby Stiehler – Trumpet

Doug Lay – Trumpet

Kyle Hewit – Baritone horn

Matt Simmons – Baritone horn

Daniel Bigelow – Trombone

Andy Martin – Trombone

Nick Granger – Trombone

Jason Rogers – Trombone

Michaelyn McElhiney – Tuba