Douglas 4-H shooters hit sweet spot | RecordCourier.com

Douglas 4-H shooters hit sweet spot

Staff Reports

4-H shooters, back row, Ruth Boogman, Lars Ponsness, Karlyn Ponsness, Kati Boogman, Lindsay Carr, Michelle Gower, Rosealee Rieman, Anthony Hernandez

The 2016 Nevada State 4-H Shooting Sports Match was attended by 105 youth competing from across the entire state of Nevada. This annual event takes place in different counties in Nevada and this year it was hosted by Elko County 4-H Shooting Sports on Sept. 24 at the Elko County Shooting Range.

The day started early with check-in at 6 a.m. and ended at 9:30 p.m. following the awards ceremony. Marksmanship competitions followed the opening ceremony in the six disciplines — archery, air pistol, air rifle, .22 rifle, shotgun and muzzleloader.

Following the competition, families had the option to eat at The Star, Stockmen's etc. or to attend a BBQ hosted by Elko 4-H.

"A special thank-you to our 4-H families, 4-H Leader's Council and community donors Eric Rieman, Annalyn Settelmeyer, and James Settelmeyer who made it possible for Douglas County to send 12 of our 4-H members to the state competition," organizers said.

“A special thank-you to our 4-H families, 4-H Leader’s Council and community donors Eric Rieman, Annalyn Settelmeyer, and James Settelmeyer who made it possible for Douglas County to send 12 of our 4-H members to the state competition.”

Douglas County 4-H Shooting Sports member’s placings:

High Point Shooters- Top 3 best scores out of up to four disciplines:

Rosealee Rieman-High Point Senior

Soma Baligad-High Point Intermediate

Archery Barebow

Intermediates:

Blue Ribbons: Kati Boogman, Natalie Hearn, Karlyn Ponsness, Tanner Schultz

Bronze Medal: Kati Boogman

Silver Medal: Tanner Schultz

Gold Medal: Karlyn Ponsness

Archery Freestyle

Juniors:

Blue Ribbon: Jenessa Hernandez

Intermediates:

Blue Ribbons: Soma Baligad, Anthony Hernandez

Seniors:

Blue Ribbons: Lars Ponsness, Rosealee Rieman, Lindsay Carr

Gold Medal: Lars Ponsness

Air Rifle

Juniors:

Red Ribbon: Jenessa Hernandez

Intermediates:

Red Ribbons: Anthony Hernandez, Tanner Schultz

Blue Ribbons: Soma Baligad, Natalie Hearn

Bronze Medal: Soma Baligad

Silver Medal: Natalie Hearn

Seniors:

Red Ribbon: Lindsay Carr

Blue Ribbons: Michelle Gower, Lars Ponsness

Bronze Medal: Lars Ponsness

Silver Medal: Michelle Gower

Air Rifle Unlimited

Senior:

Blue Ribbon: Rosealee Rieman

Gold Medal: Rosealee Rieman

22 Rifle

Juniors:

Red Ribbon: Jenessa Hernandez

Intermediates:

Red Ribbon: Tanner Schultz

Blue Ribbons: Soma Baligad, Kati Boogman, Natalie Hearn, Anthony Hernandez, Karlyn Ponsness

Bronze Medal: Natalie Hearn

Silver Medal: Kati Boogman

Seniors:

Red Ribbon: Lindsay Carr

Blue Ribbon: Lars Ponsness

Silver Medal: Lars Ponsness

.22 Rifle Unlimited

Seniors:

Blue Ribbons: Michelle Gower, Rosealee Rieman

Silver Medal: Michelle Gower

Gold Medal: Rosealee Rieman

Shotgun

Juniors:

Red Ribbon: Jenessa Hernandez

Intermediates:

Blue Ribbons: Soma Baligad, Natalie Hearn, Anthony Hernandez, Tanner Schultz

Seniors:

Red Ribbons: Ruth Boogman, Michelle Gower

Blue Ribbons: Lars Ponsness, Rosealee Rieman

The 4-H Shooting Sports members and families would like to extend a special thank-you to their 4-H Shooting Sports leaders and coaches who volunteered their time to lead this project:

Scott Atkins

Tom Crowley

Judie Fisher-Crowley

Mike Davies

Jared Harmon

Matt McKinney

Joe Nenzel

Greg Ponsness

Eric Rieman

Liam Allen-Teen Leader

Rosealee Rieman-Teen Leader