4-H awards night remembers Ethan McKinney | RecordCourier.com

4-H awards night remembers Ethan McKinney

Staff Reports

Douglas County 4-H held its annual Awards Night Program on Oct. 10 with more than 200 in attendance. Members received Year Pins, Project Medals and Portfolio/ Recordbook Awards based on their hard work and commitment to their 4-H program. Volunteers and community supporters were on hand to be honored and to share in the festivities.

The program was dedicated to 10th year 4-H member Ethan McKinney, 15, who lost his fight with bone cancer earlier this year.

At last year's award's program, Ethan was master of ceremony.

"During his life, he was truly a shining example of our motto in 4-H 'To Make the Best Better,'" Organizers said. "Ethan certainly exemplified that motto in all of his endeavors in and out of 4-H, which were many. Ethan was a true role model for other youth through his commitment to excellence, caring for others, service to the community, and activities in raising livestock, music, art, drama, sports, science and more."

He once said that if he lost his positive attitude and sense of humor than cancer had already won.

Ethan passed the time in the hospital by starting his own charity called "Ethan's Little Library" to collect new storybooks for other children and youth receiving treatment at UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital in Oakland.

Recommended Stories For You

He enjoyed reading stories to the younger kids and giving them free storybooks. This year 4-H members attending 4-H Camp collected new books for his library as a service learning project.

The Award's Program evening started off with the formal Awards Program which is planned and led by the 4-H Teen Leaders.

Master of Ceremony:

Trenton Snooks

Teen Award's Night Committee:

Griffin Allen, Liam Allen, Christian Snooks, Trenton Snooks

The evening concluded with door prizes followed by the end of year Power Point presentation with photos and music from the 4-H year (Oct. 1, 2015 to Sept. 30, 2016). 4-H is a community of young people across America who are learning leadership, citizenship and life skills. 4-H is a youth development program of the University of Nevada Cooperative Extension.

A highlight of the night is the announcement of The Portfolio/Recordbook winners. A total of 55 entries were received this year. Portfolios contain ongoing and current years record keeping, essays and photos combined into a specific format. The Kiwanis Club of Carson Valley and 4-H community supporters, spend an entire day judging the books and also sponsor the cash awards for the winners.

On hand to present the awards were Kiwanis's members President-elect Mike Henningsen, John Adams, Gary Dove, and Steve Lewis.

Cloverbud Portfolio winners (ages 5-8)

Seth Douglas

Camryn McLelland

Marissa McLelland

Londyn Smith

Sara Summers

Caitlin Taylor

Whitney Walters

Brody Whalen

Junior Portfolio winners (ages 9-10)

Danica Pinto 1st place tie

Grace Sommers 1st place tie

Joel Nord 2nd place

Jace Radelfinger 3rd place

Intermediate Portfolio winners (ages 11-13)

Lillie McKinney 1st place

Ava Ramsey-Kruse 2nd place

Grady Frensdorff 3rd place

Josh Nord 4th place tie

Cheyenne Williams 4th place tie

Senior Portfolio winners (ages 14 & up)

Corie Nalder 1st place

Leah Ramsey-Kruse 2nd place

Lindsay Carr 3rd place

Friends of 4-H (4-H Community Supporters of 2014-15)

Ace Hardware

Carol Aldax

Cabela's

Cal-Ranch

Carson Valley Times

Papa Murphy's Pizza

Douglas County Parks & Recreation

Joe Benigno's Tree Service

Bently Ranch

Barbara Byington

Carson Valley Inn

Carson Valley Times

Carson Valley United Methodist Church

Larry & Sherry Darling

Douglas County Sheriff's Dept.

Douglas County Farm Bureau

Douglas Disposal

Full Circle Compost

Kiwanis Club of the Carson Valley

JT Basque Bar & Dining Room

Laxague Feed

Les Schwab

Carl & Marilyn Malkmus

Meek's Lumber

Raley's

Record Courier

Eric Rieman

Smith's

Starbucks

Annalyn Settelmeyer

James Settelmeyer

Soroptomist International of Carson Valley

Tractor Supply Company

Terry Wass

4-H Members Awards

Note:

*member received their Year Pin (To earn a Year Pin the 4-H member must achieve a 75% attendance at meetings, perform community service, participate in fundraising and exhibit at an event)

**member received Year Pin and Project Medal (To earn a Project Medal the member must also complete an extensive Portfolio from their 4-H year)

1st Year Members

Atkin, Bailey

Atkin, Chance

Bilderback, Blaine

Bilderback, Carissa**

Bohnet, Mackenzie*

Brzuchalski, Hannah

Cleveland, Elias*

Daley, Rebecca

Freeman, Declan*

Freeman, Keegan

Garrison, Jenna**

Garrison, Tasha*

Guerra, Alex

Guerra, Charlotte

Guerra, Juliet

Hartman, Kamilah*

Hulsey, Kahlea**

James, August

Lewis, Erin*

Machado, Makinzy*

Machado, Morgan*

Maita, Sienna*

McAlpin, Michael

Miller, Cassidee

Murphy, Krista

Myers, Claire*

Myers, Hailee*

Rose, Rachel

Schuler, Alice

Schuler, Cierra

Schuler, Haley

Schumann, Kami*

Schumann, McKayla*

Slater, Chloe*

Slater, Lucas

Smith, Brooklyn

Smith, Isaac

Smith, Jacob

Smith, Londyn**

Snooks, Christian**

Snooks, Trenton**

Sommers, Grace**

Taylor, Caitlin**

Timpone, Alexandra**

Tollmann, Aspen*

Waldburger, Dellta*

Watson, Kruz*

Wilcox, Julia*

Wurzburger, Taylor

2nd Year Members

Baligad, Soma*

Bilderback, Ariana**

Boogman, Kati**

Brown, Reagan*

Bryant, Joshua

Carr, Lindsay**

Davies, Cooper

Deem, Auryn**

DePaz, Kiarra*

Douglas, Seth**

Hammond, Harrison

Hammond, Regan

Hernandez, Jenessa**

Kelly, Layne

Klein, Caine*

Lawrence, Evan**

Lewis, Payten*

Lopez, David*

McLelland, Camryn**

McLelland, Marissa**

Nord, Joshua**

Norris, Wallace*

Nothum, Samantha**

Olocki, Ethan*

Radelfinger, Jace**

Rustan, Shane*

Spears, Ryan*

Wagner, Dane

Walters, Whitney**

Worthington, Brayden

3rd Year Members

Apple, Caleb**

Apple, Shelby**

Barron, Shawn*

Bittman, Anthony**

Blosser, Brody*

Bonafede, Noah**

Boogman, Ruth**

Bryant, Sarah**

Cleveland, Emily*

Hightower, Kapri

McCormick, Cheyenne

Meenan, Emery*

Meenan, Madison*

Nord,Joel**

Nord, Olivia**

Norris, Roland

Pierce, Gunnar

Rose, Ariel

Rose, Falan

Schultz, Tanner*

Summers, Sara**

Whalen, Brody**

Withrow, Jessica

4th Year Members

Barron, Daniel*

Coverley, Molly

Frensdorff, Grady**

Gower, Michelle**

Hinnant, Leonna*

Lopez, Sophie*

McKeon, Danielle*

Peterson-Hoyos, Lillyana

Pinto, Danica**

Pinto, Savannah**

Ponsness, Ashley*

Ponsness, Karlyn**

Ponsness, Lars**

Schemenauer, Leah*

Wagner, Taylor

Williams, Cheyenne**

Wymer, Brendon*

Yenkole, Corey

5th Year Members

Best, Tyra**

Fournier, Luke*

Hernandez, Anthony**

Schultz, Tobin*

VanNest, Douglas*

Wymer, Talene*

6th Year Members

Billman, Elizabeth**

Bonafede, Luke*

Ellis, Julianne**

Fournier, Faye*

Fournier, Hailey*

Laxague, Logan**

Nalder, Corinne**

Rieman, Rosealee**

Summers, Jonathan

VanNest, Sarah*

Yenkole, Zoe**

7th Year Members

Harmon, Raven

Hone, Amanda*

Radelfinger, Paige**

Walters, Shaylynn**

8th Year Members

Allen, Griffin**

Dieter, Laura*

Hearn, Natalie**

Hone, Emily*

McKinney, Lillie**

Ramsey-Kruse, Ava**

Ramsey-Kruse, Leah**

9th Year Members

Allen, Liam**

Harmon, Rowan

10th Year Members

McKinney, Ethan **

McKinney, Leah*

11th Year Members (no 11th year)

12th Year Members

Bidart, Caitlyn*

4-H Pet Treat Fundraiser Top Sales Winners

Jenna Garrison, Leonna Hinnant, Cheyenne Williams

4-H Senior High School Scholarship Awardees

Caitlyn Bidart, Douglas VanNest

4-H Project & Program Leadership

Baking Project-Jennifer Hinnant 2yrs.

Beyond Gardening Project-Allison Ramsey 6yrs., Jennifer Hearn 1yr.

Cloverbud Project-Melissa Blosser 3yrs.

Carson Valley Shepherds-Nita Vick 27yrs.

Horse-Karen Stout 1yr.

Resource Leaders-Renee Bidart 12yrs., Judie Fisher-Crowley 1yr., Skyler Zulian 9yrs.

Rabbit Project- Amy Ponsness 1yr., Michon Chandler 1yr.

Year Long Sewing Project-Amy Ponsness 1yr.

Shooting Sports Project-Scott Atkins 3yrs., Tom Crowley 1yr., Jared Harmon, 4yrs., Matt McKinney 10yrs., Joe Nenzel 3yrs., Greg Ponsness 3yrs., Eric Rieman 3yrs., Liam Allen-teen leader 1yr., Rosealee Rieman-teen leader 1yr.

Speaking With Confidence Project-Steve Lewis-20yrs.

Make a Tie & Quilting Projects-Heather Nelson 12yrs., Jill Williams 4yrs.

Teen Leadership Program & Self-Determined -4-H Staff

To learn more about 4-H in Douglas County, call the University of Nevada Cooperative Extension at (775) 782-9960.