High school football

All-region, all-league football teams released

Carson High’s Ben Heaton (34) turns the corner against Spanish Springs this spring. Heaton was named a first-team all-region linebacker.

Carson High’s Ben Heaton (34) turns the corner against Spanish Springs this spring. Heaton was named a first-team all-region linebacker. Photo by Carter Eckl.

 Player of the year – Ethan Kulpin, Damonte Ranch
Offensive player of the year – Elijah Tau-Tolliver, Reed
Defensive player of the year – Carson Smith, Damonte Ranch
Lineman of the year – Siope Vatakani, Bishop Manogue
Coach of the year – Shawn Dupris, Damonte Ranch


All-region first team offense
QB – Drew Scolari, Bishop Manogue
ATH – Christopher Smalley, Douglas
RB – Elijah Tau-Tolliver, Reed
RB – Ashton Hayes, McQueen
RB – Carson Smith, Damonte Ranch
WR – Nick Vargas, Damonte Ranch
WR – Cort Ballinger, Bishop Manogue
WR – Matt Croarkin, McQueen
OT – Wyatt Lallement, Spanish Springs
OT – Siope Vatakani, Bishop Manogue
OG – Ray Alvarez, Douglas
OG – Alex Garcia, Damonte Ranch
C – Jace MacCauley, Reed
TE – Trace Patterson, Spanish Springs
K – Luis Zamudio, Reed
P – Robby Snelling, McQueen


All-region second team offense
QB – Cody Ciglar, McQueen
ATH – Hunter Parsons, Spanish Springs
RB – Trevor Kruger, Douglas
RB – Parker Luthy, Spanish Springs
RB – Michael Schneider, Bishop Manogue
WR – Cameron Swain, Douglas
WR – Syray Goree, McQueen
WR – Jonah Morcaida, McQueen
OT – Aiden Flores, Reed
OT – Derek Montoya, Damonte Ranch
OG – Caleb Schaeffer, Reed
OG – EJ Luki, Spanish Springs
TE – Cade Rodahaffer, Damonte Ranch
K – Benny Marshall, Damonte Ranch
P – Isaac Avina, Carson
 
All-region first team defense
DE – Hunter Parsons, Spanish Springs
DE – Benny Marshall, Damonte Ranch
DT – Matty Lopes, Reed
DT – Makaveli Tuavao, Spanish Springs
DT – Alex Flores, Douglas
LB – Gabe Foster, Douglas
LB – Ben Heaton, Carson
LB – Carson Smith, Damonte Ranch
LB – Parker Luthy, Spanish Springs
DB – Cort Ballinger, Manogue
DB – Ethan Kulpin, Damonte Ranch
DB – Robby Snelling, McQueen
DB – Nick Vargas, Damonte Ranch
RS – Cort Ballinger, Manogue


All-region second team defense
DE – Colton Olson, Reed
DE – Greg Watson, Bishop Manogue
DT – Siope Vatakani, Bishop Manogue
DT – Dylan Lemmon, Spanish Springs
DT – Chris Gonzales, Damonte Ranch
LB – Carter Stokes, Reed
LB – Elijah Tau-Tolliver, Reed
LB – Carson Miller, Reed
LB – Ryan Mandacheck, Damonte Ranch
DB – Wyatt Grisell, Douglas
DB – Syray Goree, McQueen
DB – Elijah Acklin, Reed
DB – Bryson Spears, Spanish Springs
RS – Thomas Johnson, Reed


Coverage area all-Sierra League selections
First team offense
ATH – Chris Smalley, Douglas
RB – Trevor Kruger, Douglas
WR – Cameron Swain, Douglas
OG – Ray Alvarez, Douglas
P – Isaac Avina, Carson


First team defense
DT – Alex Flores, Douglas
LB – Gabe Foster, Douglas
LB – Ben Heaton, Carson
DB – Wyatt Grisell, Douglas


Second team offense
RB – Jeremy Heaton, Carson
WR – Dominic Costarella, Douglas
OT – Gavin Casper, Douglas
OT – Hunter Ulmer, Douglas
OG – Yahir Pina, Douglas
TE – Brady Dufloth, Douglas
P – Hardy Leiknes, Douglas


Honorable mention offense
WR – DeCarlo Quintana, Carson
C – Ben Hirt, Douglas
K – Hardy Leiknes, Douglas


Second team defense
DE – Christian Janota, Douglas
DE – Brady Dufloth, Douglas
DT –Anthony Alvarado, Carson
LB – Christopher Smalley, Douglas
DB – Trevor Kruger, Douglas


Honorable mention defense
DE – Salvador Mora, Carson
DT – Kalin Gordon, Carson
LB – Izayah Pando, Carson
DB – Javier Arellano, Carson
DB – Dominic Costarella, Douglas
DB – Isaac Avina, Carson
RS – Chris Smalley, Douglas
LB – Ben Schinzing, Douglas
DB – Sutter Reynolds, Carson
DB – Branden Wright, Douglas

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment