Douglas 4-H competes in state event | RecordCourier.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Douglas 4-H competes in state event

Staff Reports
Rosealee Rieman was a gold medal winner and National Shooting Sports competitor.
Special to The R-C |

The 2015 Nevada State 4-H Shooting Sports Match, was attended by 120 youth competing from across the entire state of Nevada.

This annual event takes place in different counties in Nevada and this year it was hosted by Douglas County 4-H Shooting Sports on Sept. 12, at the Douglas County Fairgrounds and Shooting Range.

The day started early with check-in at 6 a.m. and ended at 8:30 p.m. following the awards ceremony.

Marksmanship competitions followed the opening ceremony in the six disciplines: archery, air pistol, air rifle, .22 rifle, shotgun and muzzleloader.

Breakfast, lunch and scoring was provided by members of the Kiwanis Club of Carson Valley.

Following the competition, was a barbecue for contestants and their families hosted by the Carson Valley Shepherds 4-H Sheep Project.

A special thank you to our 4-H families, donors and sponsors who made the event possible.

Bently Ranch

Carson Valley Chukar Club

Carson Valley Shepherds 4-H Sheep Project

Douglas County Parks & Recreation

Douglas Disposal

James Settelmeyer

Kiwanis Club of Carson Valley

Model Dairy

Wild Sheep Foundation

UNR Rifle Team

Douglas County 4-H Shooting Sports member’s placings:

High Point Shooter, Top 3 best scores out of up to 4 disciplines:

Lars Ponsness- High Point Senior, 732 points

Medal Winners (Juniors age 9-10)

Archery (Freestyle)

Cooper Davies-Gold

Air Rifle (Limited)

Cooper Davies-Bronze

Jenessa Hernandez-Silver

.22 Rifle (Limited)

Jenessa Hernandez-Bronze

Medal Winners (Intermediate ages 11-13)

Archery (Barebow)

Karlyn Ponsness- Bronze

Katie Boogman- Gold

Air Pistol (Limited)

Raven Harmon-Bronze

Air Rifle (Limited)

Lillie McKinney- Bronze

Natalie Hearn- Silver

.22 Rifle (Limited)

Griffin Allen-Silver

Medal Winners (Seniors 14-19)

Archery (Barebow)

Tobin Schultz-Silver

Ashley Ponsness- Gold

Archery (Freestyle)

Lars Ponsness- Gold

Air Rifle (Unlimited)

Rosealee Rieman- Gold

.22 Rifle (Limited)

Lars Ponsness- Silver

.22 Rifle (Unlimited)

Rosealee Rieman- Gold

Shotgun

Lars Ponsness- Gold

Ribbon Winners

.22 Rifle (Unlimited)

Rosealee Rieman- Blue

.22 Rifle (Limited)

Liam Allen-Red

Soma Baligad- Red

Katie Boogman -Red

Raven Harmon-Red

Natalie Hearn- Red

Anthony Hernandez-Red

Lillie McKinney- Red

Tanner Schultz-Red

Tobin Schultz-Red

Brayden Worthington- Red

Griffin Allen-Blue

Cooper Davies-Blue

Michelle Gower-Blue

Rowan Harmon-Blue

Jenessa Hernandez

Ashley Ponsness- Blue

Karlyn Ponsness- Blue

Lars Ponsness- Blue

Air Pistol (Limited)

Ruth Boogman- Red

Ethan McKinney- Red

Lindsay Carr-Blue

Raven Harmon-Blue

Air Rifle (Limited)

Griffin Allen-Red

Liam Allen-Red

Cooper Davies-Red

Michelle Gower-Red

Anthony Hernandez-Red

Jenessa Hernandez-Red

Marcelo Lang-Red

Lillie McKinney- Red

Ashley Ponsness- Red

Karlyn Ponsness- Red

Lars Ponsness- Red

Tanner Schultz-Red

Tobin Schultz-Red

Natalie Hearn- Blue

Rowan Harmon-Blue

Air Rifle (Unlimited)

Rosealee Rieman- Blue

Archery (Barebow)

Ruth Boogman- Red

Natalie Hearn- Red

Marcelo Lang-Red

Ashley Ponsness- Red

Tobin Schultz-Red

Griffin Allen-Blue

Liam Allen-Blue

Katie Boogman- Blue

Raven Harmon-Blue

Karlyn Ponsness- Blue

Tanner Schultz-Blue

Archery (Freestyle)

Brayden Worthington- Red

Lindsay Carr-Blue

Cooper Davies-Blue

Rowan Harmon-Blue

Anthony Hernandez-Blue

Jenessa Hernandez-Blue

Ethan McKinney- Blue

Lillie McKinney- Blue

Lars Ponsness- Blue

Rosealee Rieman- Blue

Shotgun

Ruth Boogman- Red

Karlyn Ponsness- Red

Liam Allen-Blue

Soma Baligad- Blue

Cooper Davies-Blue

Michelle Gower-Blue

Natalie Hearn- Blue

Anthony Hernandez-Blue

Jenessa Hernandez-Blue

Ethan McKinney- Blue

Lars Ponsness- Blue

Rosealee Rieman- Blue

Tanner Schultz-Blue

Tobin Schultz-Blue

Brayden Worthington- Blue

The 4-H Shooting Sports members and families would like to extend a special thank you to their 4-H Shooting Sports leaders who volunteered their time to lead this project:

Scott Atkins

Jared Harmon

Matt McKinney

Joe Nenzel

Greg Ponsness

Eric Rieman

Boomer Schultz

Ronnie Williams

Also highlighting the year was one of our own youth, Rosealee Rieman, representing Nevada at the National 4-H Shooting Sports Competition held in Grand Island, Neb., on June 21-26. Youth who placed top in their disciplines from the prior year, competed in any of the disciplines including:

Compound Archery

Recurve Archery

Air Rifle Air Pistol

.22 Rifle

.22 Pistol Shotgun

Muzzleloading

Hunting Skills

Rosealee competed and placed in the following disciplines:

3-Position Air Rifle 34th (out of 79).

Air Rifle 40 Standing 53rd (out of 79)

Air Rifle Silhouette 29th (out of 79)

Air Rifle Silhouette Team –Rosealee competed as a team of two along with 4-H member Aya Rowe from Caliente, Nev. placing 18 out of 37 teams (all with more members).