Back to: Sports
June 3, 2013
Follow Sports

Postseason honors for spring sports


SPRING POSTSEASON HONORS

BASEBALL

All-Northern Division I

Player of The Year

Garrett Hampson, sr., Reno

Offensive Player of the Year

Kyle Pruneau, sr., Manogue

Defensive Player of the Year

Nate Nolan, sr., Damonte Ranch

Pitcher of the Year

Devonte German, sr., Manogue

First Team

Pitchers

Kyle Richard, sr., Damonte Ranch

Patrick Wolfe, sr., Damonte Ranch

Raymond Kerr, sr. Hug

Demi Small, jr., Reno

Nick Audenried, sr., Spanish Springs

Catcher

Tim Lichty. jr., Galena

First Base

Cole Fenner, sr., Galena

Second Base

Justin Bridgeman, sr., Damonte Ranch

Shortstop

Matt Mannens, sr., Spanish Springs

Third Base

Jeremy Peterson, jr., Reno

Outfielders

MJ Farthing, sr., Manogue

Dusty Fisher, sr., Douglas

Kyle Bailey, sr., Damonte Ranch

Kody Milligan, jr., North Valleys

Lucas Jones, sr., Spanish Springs

Michael Jones, sr., Galena

Utility

Kody Reynolds, sr., McQueen

Designated Hitter

Brandon Koszuth, soph., Reed

Second Team

Pitchers

Nolan Weintz, sr., Douglas

Eric Anderson, jr., Galena

Mark Nowaczewski, sr., Reed

Austin Atkerson, sr., Reno

Garrett Covington, sr., Spanish Springs

Catcher

Kevin Wallace, sr., Reno

Kaleb Foster, soph., Douglas

First Base

Luke Maher, sr., Carson

Second Base

Anthony Damonte, jr., Manogue

Shortstop

Matt Gover, sr., Damonte Ranch

Third Base

Trenton Stowe, jr., North Valleys

Outfielders

Matt Olson, sr., Damonte Ranch

Chaz Clark, jr., Galena

Alec West, so., Manogue

Joey Dice, jr., Reed

Hunter Pinto, jr., Spanish Springs

Utility

Graham MacMillan, sr., Reno

Designated Hitter

Brock Raggio, jr., Galena

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Kyle Johnson, jr., Douglas

Thomas Sertic, jr., Reed

Matt Young, jr., Reno

Catcher

Kenny Semenko, sr., Spanish Springs

First Base

Patrick Hinojosa, sr., Manogue

Jake Haley, jr., Spanish Springs

Second Base

Tyler Starkley, sr., Reed

Shortstop

Kyle Lewis, sr., Manogue

Gehrig Tucker, jr., Carson

Chase White, sr., Douglas

Third Base

Dillon Lopez, jr., Douglas

Charlie Banfield, sr., Carson

Outfielders

Cale Kynett, soph., Douglas

Casey Higgings, sr., Reed

Michael Riedeman, sr., Reno

Utility

Joe Jones, jr., Hug

Wyatt Nebe, soph., Galena

Gabe Barthold, sr., North Valleys

Chase Blueberg, jr., Carson

Isaac Flyer, sr. Damonte Ranch

Nathan Barry, soph., Galena

Harrison Shawa, jr., Manogue

Christian Fleck, sr., North Valleys

Nick Agliolo, sr., McQueen

Dylan Miller, sr., Reed

Brock Tsukamoto, soph., Reno

Shannon Kelly, sr., Spanish Springs

Jordan Harloff, sr., Wooster

Designated Hiter

Andy Calingaert, jr., Damonte Ranch

Nate Gadsby, jr., McQueen

SOFTBALL

All-Sierra League

Player of the Year

Kalyn Paque, sr., Damonte Ranch

Pitcher of the Year

Kali Sargent, soph., Douglas

Coach of the Year

Tierney Cahill, Damonte Ranch

First Team

Pitchers

Kayla Batastini, sr., Manogue

McKinsey Hill, jr., Wooster

Jennifer Purcell, jr., Carson

Catcher

Jocelyn Young, sr., Manogue

Kerrigan Travens, jr., Damonte Ranch

Kelly Sonemann, jr., Douglas

Infield

Shannon Wessel, sr., Galena

Katie Kluever, sr., Douglas

Christa Young, soph., Manogue

Bayly West, sr., Damonte Ranch

Chanel Bates, sr., Damonte Ranch

Outfield

Sofia Baig, sr., Galena

Leonna Mortimer, soph., Douglas

J’Naey Soule, jr., Manogue

Adelle Oaks, sr., Damonte Ranch

Utility

Kelly Lujan, sr., Manogue

Aubrey Slocum, soph., Galena

Designated Player

Morgan Barnes, soph., Manogue

Second Team

Pitchers

Kaitlyn Bowman, fr., Douglas

Caitlyn Laycox, jr., Galena

Stephanie Combs, fr., Galena

Catcher

Morgan Gross, jr., Wooster

Ashley Henderson, sr., Galena

Kandis Tuttle, jr., Carson

Infield

Maddison Marable, jr., Wooster

Briley Brewer, sr., Damonte Ranch

Bailey Allen, fr., Carson

Jahnel Smith, jr., Damonte Ranch

Shelby Harris, fr. Galena

Outfield

Hunter Sullivan, soph., Wooster

Sammi Tallman, soph., Manogue

Megan Hospodka, sr., Damonte Ranch

Mackenzie Hospodka, sr., Damonte Ranch

Utility

Allison Meyer, fr., Douglas

Designated Player

Makayla Shaver, fr., Douglas

Honorable Mention

Amanda Finkelberg, sr., Wooster

Charyce Bailey, jr., Wooster

Charlee Thompson, soph., Wooster

Illiana Brown, sr., Douglas

Maddie Parks, soph., Douglas

Devon Casazza, fr., Galena

Alyssa Martinez. fr., Galena

Michelle Perry, soph., Carson

Sara Brewer, jr., Carson

Becka Breuer, jr., Carson

Stevie Travener, jr., Manogue

Bailey Oos-Johns, sr., Manogue

Morgan Greene, jr., Damonte Ranch


Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated Jun 4, 2013 05:27PM Published Jun 3, 2013 02:08PM Copyright 2013 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.