by Joey Crandall

Back to: Sports
May 30, 2013
Follow Sports

Sargent named Pitcher of the Year

Even before the Douglas High School softball team rumbled through the regional playoffs to the final round, coaches in the league recognized the Tigers had something special on their hands this year.

Douglas had eight players selected to the All-Sierra League team in a vote conducted by coaches prior to the playoffs.

The softball team’s showing highlighted a strong overall spring for Douglas across the postseason honors spectrum.

Sophomore standout pitcher Kali Sargent was named the league’s Pitcher of the Year after posting a 15-5 record with two saves, 125 strikeouts and just 22 walks in her first varsity season.

Other top honorees at Douglas this spring included freshman swimming standout Shelby Koontz, who was named the region’s Female Swimmer of the Year, and Anthony Sellers, who was named the region’s Male Diver of the Year.

The remainder of the postseason honorees announced thus far are:


Douglas seniors Nolan Weintz and Dusty Fisher earned first-team All-Northern Division I honors.

Weintz, who posted a 6-4 record with 49 strikeouts and a 2.30 ERA on the mound in addition to hitting six home runs, six doubles, a triple and driving in 27 runs, garnered a first-team selection as a pitcher.

Fisher was a first-team honoree as an outfielder, hitting 14 doubles, a triple and four home runs with 26 RBIs and a .375 ERA. He also stole five bases and scored 36 runs.

Sophomore Kaleb Foster was a second-team catcher after batting .326 with 12 doubles, a triple, two home runs and 25 RBIs.

Kyle Johnson was an honorable mention pitcher, Cale Kynett was an honorable mention in the outfield, Dylan Lopez was an honorable mention at third base and Chase White was an honorable mention at shortstop.


Shane Pyle and Gary Schlee were second-team All-Region honorees and Collin Brooks and Cody Tindel were third-team honorees.

Pyle and Brooks were second-team All-Sierra League selections.


Aside from Sargent’s Pitcher of the year nod, outfielder Leonna Mortimer, shortstop/second baseman Katie Kluever and catcher Kelly Sonnemann all earned first-team honors.

Mortimer hit four doubles and seven home runs with 27 RBIs and a .324 average.

Sonnemann hit eight doubles, four triples and three home runs with 29 RBIs and a .346 average.

Kluever batted with five doubles, three triples, and one home run with 18 RBIs and a .385 average.

Freshman pitcher Kaitlyn Bowman was a second-team honoree, as were freshman infielder Allison Meyer and freshman designated hitter Makayla Shaver.


Olivia Abbott (400) and Lindsey Adams (800 & 1,600) were first-team All-Region honorees.

Marshall McKown was a first-team honoree in the discus and a second-team honoree in the discus.

The girls 4x400 relay team (Lizzy Byrne, Adams, Aspen Abbot and Olivia Abbott) also earned first-team honors.

Cole Melhus was a second-team honoree in the 200, the 4x100 relay squad of Alex Macabales, Nick Abreu, Bailey Vidaurri, Melhus, Brandon Harmon and Parker Hoshizaki earned second-team honors.

Other second-teamers included Colton Waggoner (discus), Aspen Abbott (400). the girls 4x200 relay team ((Jessa Gansberg, Lizzy Byrne, Bailey Gansberg, Sarah Carter, Carrina Bell and Marissa Cowan), Olivia Abbott (triple jump), Lauren Babbitt (high jump) and Morgan Weston (discus).

Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated May 30, 2013 05:17PM Published May 30, 2013 12:28PM Copyright 2013 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.