Staff Reports

Follow Me

Back to: Sports
April 16, 2013
Follow Sports

Track & Field: Douglas girls win Glenn Poole Invitational

In the tune-up before their own home invitational this weekend, the Douglas High track program made a statement in California Saturday.

The Douglas girls track team placed first out of 19 teams at the Glenn Poole Invitational in Roseville, Calif.

The boys team finished fifth on its side.

Lindsey Adams led the charge, winning the 1,600 with a time of 5:18.09.

Adams and Aspen Abbott went second and third in the 800 (2:19.60 and 2:25.87 respectively).

Abbott and Adams teamed with Lizzy Byrne and Olivia Abbott to win the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:13.07.

Olivia Abbott (33-9) and Aspen Abbott (33-4) took third and fourth in the triple jump.

Madline Lowe finished second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.59 seconds and took fifth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.52 seconds.

Morgan Weston took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 31 feet, 9 inches and fifth in the discus with a throw of 101-05.

Olivia Abbott was sixth in the 200, finishing in 27.02 seconds.

In the relays, Olivia Abbott, Baiey Gansberg, Lizzy Byrne and Marissa Cowan took fourth in the 4x100 (52.32)

Lauren Babbitt finished third in the high jump (5-0) while Shawnee McFadden was sixth, Carrina Bell was 10th and Tara Cottrill finished 16th.

Molly O’Farrell finished fourth in the pole vault, with McFadden taking eighth.

Amber Taylor took sixth in the long jump (14-7).

Bailey Gansberg finished eighth in the 400 with a time of 1:04.86. Maria Munoz finished eighth in the 1,600 with a time of 5:57.57 while Madison Cote was 11th, Gabby Munoz was 13th and Rebecca Corbett was 17th.

Savannah Haase was ninth in the shot put and Macie Harjes was 16th. Haase was 15th in the discus and Harjes finished 16th.

Lauren Babbitt took 14th in the 100 hurdles.

Maria Munoz was 14th in the 800 (2:36.03) and Cote was 16th (2:37.65).

Marissa Cowan was 15th in the 100 with a time of 14.07 seconds. Carrina Bell finished 15th in the 200. Jessa Gansberg was 14th in the 400 with a time of 1:06.61. Jessa Gansberg also finished 10th in the triple jump.

Gabby Munoz finished 15th in the 3,200 with Corbett taking 19th.

On the boys’ side, Bailey Vidaurri, Cole Mehlus, Michael Nolting and Nick Abreu took fourth in the 4x100 with a time of 44.45 seconds.

Vidaurri, Melhus, Parker Hoshizaki and Koby Hinnant timed in at 3:37.42 in the 4x400 relay.

Marshall McKown won the discus with a throw of 159-10 and finished third in the shot put with a throw of 45-8.

Tay Simms took third in the pole vault, Ian Isherwood was fifth and Nick Abreu was eighth.

Nolting finished fifth in the long jump (20-7) and Joey Swisher finished eighth.

Swisher finished fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 39-8.75.

Colton Waggoner was seventh in the discus with a throw of 118-04.

Melhus finished seventh in the high jump at 5-8, followed by Nolting in seventh.

Bailey Vidaurri was 11th in the 200 (23.64).

Jake Passas was 11th in the 800, Josh Cassity finished 16th and Ben Cochran finished 18th.

Grant Dunkelman finished 13th in the 100 hurdles and 19th in the 300 hurdles and Cameron Scholes was 17th in the 300 hurdles.

Tay Simms was 13th in the shot put.

Jake Evans finished 14th in the 400 while Thomas Reed was 19th. Brandon Pankey finished 12th in the 3,200 and 15th in the 1,600.

Alex Macabales was 18th and Nick Kertesz was 19th in the 400.

Douglas hosts the annual Big George Invitational Saturday with at least 13 schools set to come.

Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated Apr 16, 2013 05:42PM Published Apr 16, 2013 04:06PM Copyright 2013 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.