Back to: Sports
March 9, 2014
Follow Sports

sports scoreboard


Boys Northern Division 1


(as selected by the coaches)

Player of the Year: Trae Wells, sr., Reed

Coach of the Year: Kyle Penney, Spanish Springs

First Team

James Herrick, sr., Douglas

Kyle Dougherty, sr., Damonte Ranch

Remy Dillard, sr., Bishop Manogue

Zach Lessinger, jr., Galena

Kyle Mahaffey, sr., Reno

Kenny Meyer, sr., Spanish Springs

Jalil Walker, sr., North Valleys

Jamel Ramos, jr., Reed

Sierra League

Player of the Year: Zach Lessinger, junior, forward, Galena

Coach of the Year: Brian Voyles, Galena

First team

James Herrick, sr., forward, Douglas

Grant Cooper, sr., point guard, Damonte Ranch

Kyle Dougherty, sr., forward, Damonte Ranch

Remy Dillard, sr., guard, Bishop Manogue

Scott Geerling, sr., guard, Galena

Cameron Price, jr., forward, Carson

Josiah Wood, Jr., guard, Galena

Second Team

Austin Evans, sr., guard, Douglas

Brett Cooper, soph, guard, Damonte Ranch

Alex McClellan, sr., forward, Galena

A.J. Pfaffenberger, sr., point guard, Douglas

Tyler Riley, sr., forward, Damonte Ranch

Kyle Steele, jr., guard, Carson

Zachary Wurm, sr., forward, Bishop Manogue

Honorable Mention

Pat Johnson, sr., guard, Douglas

Kyle Denning, jr., guard, Carson

Shandy Hunter, sr., guard, Wooster

Tony Keith, sr., forward, Wooster

Dylin Rooker, jr., forward, Carson

James Sandoval, sr., guard, Bishop Manogue

Dillon Voyles, fr., forward, Galena

High Desert League

All-League Boys

Player of the Year: Trae Wells, sr., guard, Reed

Coach of the Year: Kyle Penney, Spanish Springs

First Team

Jamel Ramos, jr., guard, Reed

Alonzo Vega, sr., forward, Reed

Kenny Meyer, sr., guard, Spanish Springs

Kyle Mahaffey, sr., guard, Reno

Jalil Walker, sr., guard, North Valleys

Dupree Kness, sr., forward, Spanish Springs

Jakob Rolling, sr., guard, Reno

Second Team

Devin Herbert, jr., forward, Reed

Hunter Pinto, sr., guard, Spanish Springs

Connor Bush, sr., guard, Reno

Jordin McGuigan, sr., guard, North Valleys

Jake Longero, sr., guard, Spanish Springs

Jeremiah Williams, sr., forward, Hug

Bryce Hornack, sr., guard, McQueen

Honorable Mention

Masaki Nakayama, sr., guard, Hug

Jeremy Peterson, sr., forward, Reno

Jack Kuchler, sr., cnter, Reed

Lucas Webber, sr., forward, McQueen

Garrett Nauman, sr., forward, Spanish Springs

Cody Dehaan, jr., forward, Reed

Taylor Matthews, sr., guard, McQueen

Girls All-Region

Co-Players of the Year: Breezi Holt, Bishop Manogue; Morgan McGwire, Reno; Shalen Shaw, Reno; Tyler Sumpter, Reed.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Werner Christian, Douglas; Art Cardenas, Spanish Springs; Shane Foster, Reno.

All-Region First Team

Leonna Mortimer, Douglas

McKenna Kynett, Douglas

Mallory McGwire, Reno

Gabby Williams, Reed

Hannah Woytek, Spanish Springs

Stephanie Lyons, North Valleys

Savannah Schulze, Reno

Nakiyah LeSure, Reed

Christina Farman, McQueen

Hannah Santos, Bishop Manogue

Morgan Waller, Damonte Ranch

Taylor Nuttall, Damonte Ranch

Kaitlyn Hawthorne, Galena

Sierra League

Player of the Year: Breezi Holt, jr., Bishop Manogue

Coach of the Year: Werner Christian, Douglas

First Team

Leonna Mortimer, jr., Douglas

McKenna Kynett, soph, Douglas

Hannah Santos, sr., Bishop Manogue

Morgan Waller, soph, Damonte Ranch

Taylor Nuttall, sr., Damonte Ranch

Kaitlyn Hawthorne, jr., Galena

Second Team

Katie McCullough, sr., Douglas

Kate Turner, fr., Bishop Manogue

Meagan Carlson, soph, Damonte Ranch

Madison Lewis, jr., Bishop Manogue

Tara Garcia, jr., Wooster

Paige Brown, sr., Galena

Honorable Mention

Kassidy Freitas, sr., Douglas

Kelly Sonnemann, sr., Douglas

Jessie Jim, sr., Douglas

Corryne Millett, jr., Douglas

Katelyn Oppio, soph, Bishop Manogue

Taylor O’Daye, sr., Wooster

Tawni Henderson, soph, Bishop Manogue

Kyra Bruesewitz, soph, Damonte Ranch

High Desert League

Player of the Year: Morgan McGwire, sr., Reno; Shalen Shaw, sr., Reno; Tyler Sumpter, sr., guard, Reed

Coach of the Year: Art Cardenas, Spanish Springs; Shane Foster, Reno

First Team

Mallory McGwire, soph, Reno

Gabby Williams, sr., Reed

Hannah Woytek, sr., Spanish Springs

Stephanie Lyons, sr, North Valleys

Savannah Schulze sr., Reno

Nakiyah LeSure, jr., forward, Reed

Christine Farman, sr., guard, McQueen

Second Team

Alyson Rippingham, sr., Reno

Brooke Cervantes, sr., Reed

Mariah Vargas, sr., Spanish Springs

Karolina Perez, jr., North Valleys

Tina Vernon, sr., Reed

Katrina Prendergast, jr., forward, Spanish Springs

Dominique Harding, fr., guard, Reno

Honorable Mention

Morgan Daniels, soph, North Valleys

Sadaria McAlister, soph, McQueen

Daranda Hinkey, soph, Reno

Niaya Lewis, sr., Hug

Aneesa Mwakapumba, jr., Reed

Megan Collins, jr., McQueen

Adriana Pennington, sr., Spanish Springs

Nikki Hannon, jr., North Valleys


Ian Timmins, Wooster, Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year

Andrew Berreyesa, Reno, Middle Weight Wrestler of the Year

Josh Ramos, McQueen, Upper Weight Wrestler of the Year

Joe Imelli, Spanish Springs, Coach of the Year


First Team

Ian Timmins, Wooster, 106 pounds

Bailey Bright, Bishop Manogue, 106 pounds

Mack Welch, North Valleys, 113 pounds

Brock Simpson, Damonte Ranch, 113 pounds

Israel Casarez, Reed, 1st Team 120 lbs.

Mike Solferino, Damonte Ranch, 120 pounds

Cameron Sandoval, Damonte Ranch, 126 pounds

Joei Jones, Spanish Springs, 126 pounds

Auddie Sweet, McQueen, 132 pounds

Max, McReynolds, Bishop Manogue, 132 pounds

Nicholas Lani, Carson, 138 pounds

Cole Drescher, Spanish Springs, 138 pounds

Jake Otuafi, Reed, 145 pounds

Brady O’Keefe, Carson, 145 pounds

Nolan Shine, Carson, 152 pounds

Devyn Cox, Reno, 152 pounds

Andrew Berreyesa, Reno, 160 pounds

Tevin Bailey, Damonte Ranch, 160 pounds.

Terry Mason, Reno, 170 pounds

Matthew Barrett, Damonte Ranch, 170 pounds

Brady Rivera, Carson, 182 pounds

Rory Anderson, Damonte Ranch, 182 pounds

Sullivan Cauley, Reno, 195 pounds

Brik Chesley, Spanish Springs, 195 pounds

Josh Ramos, McQueen, 220 pounds

Anthony Walsh, Spanish Springs, 220 pounds

Chase Hauder, Spanish Springs, 285 pounds

Connor Hendriks, Spanish Springs, 285 pounds


Brandon Basa, Carson, 106 pounds

Connor Pearson, Reno, 106 pounds

Payton Tsukamoto, Reno, 113 pounds

Samuel Mercado, Carson, 113 pounds

Isaac Ruiz, Spanish Springs, 120 pounds

Aidan Reilly, McQueen, 120 pounds

Tyler Poalillo, Spanish Springs, 126 pounds

Anthony Estrada, Carson, 2nd Team 126 lbs.

Kyle Sharp, Carson, 132 pounds

Blake Boswell, Spanish Springs, 132 pounds

Kenny Vandal, McQueen, 138 pounds

Tim Trainor, North Valleys, 138 pounds

Jeremy Smith, Reno, 145 pounds

Jan Paulk, McQueen, 145 pounds

Steven Johnson, North Valleys, 152 pounds

Frankie Patetta, Spanish Springs, 152 pounds

Joseph Pearson, Wooster, 160 pounds

Kevin Avalos, Spanish Springs, 160 pounds

Jared Johnson, McQueen, 170 pounds

Mason Meyer, North Valleys, 170 pounds

Zachary Singer, Douglas, 182 pounds

Roberto Landa, Reed, 182 pounds

Connor Stipe, McQueen, 195 pounds

Adam Jaime, Damonte Ranch, 195 pounds

Calvin Cox, Reed, 220 pounds

Sheldon Miller, Carson, 220 pounds

Damon Ramos, McQueen, 285 pounds

Damon Gebhardt, Reed, 285 pounds

Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated Mar 9, 2014 10:44PM Published Mar 9, 2014 10:44PM Copyright 2014 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.