Login  |   My Account  |   Subscribe
Staff Reports
editor@recordcourier.com

Follow Me

Back to: News
February 23, 2013
Follow News

Basketball: Northern Division I All-Region teams


Northern Division I coaches released their all-league and all-region selections Saturday morning. Douglas' Hunter Myers repeated player of the year honors.

NORTHERN DIVISION I

POSTSEASON HONORS

BASKETBALL

Boys

All-Region Northern Division I

Players of the Year

Hunter Myers, Douglas

Sam Williams, Hug

Coaches of the Year

Keith Crawford, Hug

Kyle Penney, Spanish Springs

Brian Voyles, Galena

First Team

Rafe King, Carson

Austin Evans, Douglas

Caleb Wood, Galena

EJ Poulsen, Galena

David Crowley, Damonte Ranch

Matt Nolan, Carson

DeShawn Pughsley, Wooster

Kenny Meyer, Spanish Springs

TJ McCauley, Spanish Springs

Trae Wells, Reed

Kody Eckert, McQueen

All-Sierra League

Player of the Year

Hunter Myers, Douglas

Coach of the Year

Brian Voyles, Galena

First Team

Michael Nolting, sr., G, Douglas

Austin Evans, jr., G, Douglas

Caleb Wood, sr., G, Galena

EJ Poulsen, sr., F/C. Galena

Rafe King, sr., G, Carson

David Crowley, sr., G, Damonte Ranch

Matt Nolan, sr., G, Carson

DeShawn Pughsley, jr., G, Wooster

Second Team

Trevor Larsen, sr., G, Galena

James Herrick, jr., F, Douglas

Alan Cohen, jr., G, Carson

Nick Solano, sr., G, Damonte Ranch

Max Erickson, sr., G, Galena

Kyle Dougherty, jr., G, Damonte Ranch

Honorable Mention

Anthony Salerno, sr., G, Manogue

Pat Johnson, jr., G, Douglas

Justin Bridgeman, sr., G, Douglas

James Sandoval, jr., G, Manogue

Remy Dillard, jr., G, Manogue

Grant Cooper, jr., G, Damonte Ranch

Kyle Steele, soph., G, Carson

Kirk Gunderson, sr., G, Galena

Joe Syammach, sr., G, Douglas

Josh Carnemoloa, sr., G, Wooster

James Spang, sr., G, Wooster

Chris Lopez, sr., F, Carson

All-High Desert League

Player of the Year

Sam Williams, Hug

Coach of the Year

Kyle Penney, Spanish Springs

Keith Crawford, Hug

First Team

Jawon Smith, sr., G, Hug

Raymond Kerr, sr., G, Hug

Kenny Meyer, jr., G, Spanish Springs

TJ McCauley, sr., F, Spanish Springs

Trae Wells, jr., G, Reed

Bryce Harnack, jr., G, McQueen

Kody Eckert, sr., G, McQueen

Second Team

Felix Cox, sr., G, Hug

Austin Damuth, sr., F, Spanish Springs

Devin Gray, sr., G, Reed

Kendall Deweese, sr., G, McQueen

Mauricio Varela, sr., G, North Valleys

Connor Bush, sr., G, Reno

Alonzo Vega, jr., G, Reed

Honorable Mention

Ty Shepard, sr., G, Reed

Jakob Rolling, jr., G, Reno

Jalil Walker, jr., G, North Valleys

Masaki Nakayama, jr., G, Hug

Zach Shaw, sr., G, Spanish Springs

Sebastian Feyersinger, jr., F, McQueen

Kyle Mahaffey, jr., G, Reno

All-Region Northern Division I

Players of the Year

Gabbi Concepcion, Manogue

Gigi Hascheff, Reno

Gabby Williams, Reed

Coaches of the Year

Nathan Tolbert, Carson

Christine Eckles, Spanish Springs

Shane Foster, Reno

First Team

Kelly Lujan, Manogue

Brianna Holt, Manogue

Mallory McGwire, Reno

Morgan McGwire, Reno

Savannah Smith, Carson, Elena Thurman, Carson

Tyler Sumpter, Reed

Riley Holladay, Spanish Springs

Diana Regalado, Douglas

Morgan Waller, Damonte Ranch

Haley Bowen, North Valleys

Lyndsey Anderson, Spanish Springs

Kaitlyn Hawthorne, Galena

Shalen Shaw, Reno

All-Sierra League

Player of the Year

Gabbi Concepcion, Manogue

Coach of the Year

Nathan Tolbert, Carson

First Team

Kelly Lujan, sr., G, Manogue

Brianna Holt, soph, F, Manogue

Savannah Smith, jr., G, Carson

Elena Thurman, sr., F, Carson

Diana Regalado, sr., F, Douglas

Morgan Waller, fr., F, Damonte Ranch

Kaitlyn Hawthorne, soph., G, Galena

Second Team

Emma Briggs, sr., F, Manogue

Maddi Saarem, sr., F, Carson

Taylor Nuttall, jr., G, Damonte Ranch

McKenna Kynett, fr., G, Douglas

Hanna Santos, jr., G, Manogue

Corryne Millett, soph., F, Douglas

Patricia Amario-Christy, fr., G, Wooster

Honorable Mention

Desiree Cage, sr., F, Douglas

Paige Brown, jr., F, Galena

Maddie Prestion, soph., G, Carson

Gina Peacock, soph., G, Carson

Pauline Reiley, sr., G, Manogue

Adelle Oaks, sr., G, Damonte Ranch

Darby Menghini, sr., F, Damonte Ranch

All-High Desert League

Player of the Year

Gigi Hascheff, Reno

Gabby Williams, Reed

Coach of the Year

Christine Eckles, Spanish Springs

Shane Foster, Reno

First Team

Mallory McGwire, fr., C, Reno

Morgan McGwire, jr., F, Reno

Tyler Sumpter, jr., G, Reed

Riley Holladay, sr., G, Spanish Springs

Haley Bowen, sr., F, North Valleys

Lyndsey Anderson, sr., F, Spanish Springs

Shalen Shaw, jr., G, Reno

Second Team

Savannah Schulze, jr., G, Reno

Brooke Cervantes, jr., G, Reed

Hannah Woytek, jr., G, Spanish Springs

Taylor Dockter, sr., G, North Valleys

Emma White, sr., G, McQueen

Tina Vernon, jr., C, Reed

LaNesha Terrance, sr., C, Spanish Springs

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Lyons, jr., G, North Valleys

Mele Louteleilei, jr., C, Hug

Christina Forman, jr., G, McQueen

Kaylie Lang, sr., G, Spanish Springs

Nakiyah LeSure, soph., F, Reed

Alyson Rippingham, jr., F, Reno

Myrissa Prince, jr., G, Spanish Springs

Christine Voyles, sr., G, Hug

Sandria McAlister, fr., G, McQueen

Koralynn Birmingham, sr., F, North Valleys


Stories you may be interested in

Trending in: News

The Record Courier Updated Feb 23, 2013 04:36PM Published Feb 23, 2013 04:34PM Copyright 2013 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.