Back to: News
November 14, 2012
Follow News

Fall sports postseason honors


Editor's Note: Postseason honors are voted on by coaches within the sport. Cross Country has not yet been released. Football will be released after the state championship.

All-High Desert League

Player of the Year

Lyndsey Anderson, Spanish Springs

Coach of the Year

Kristen Flagvedt, Reed

First Team

Melly Munley, sr., Spanish Springs

Rachel Loadholt, sr., Spanish Springs

Moriah Malvotoga, jr., Reed

Madison Funk, jr., Reed

Annette Challis, sr., Reno

Sydney Calton, jr., McQueen

Gabby Szachara, jr., Spanish Springs

Second Team

Taylor Stefan, sr., Reed

Sarah Pappas, sr., Reno

Lauren Martinez, jr., McQueen

Hannah Meadows, jr., Spanish Springs

Kacy Fritsen, jr., McQueen

Morgan McGwire, jr., Reno

Kelsey Donohoe, jr., Reed

Honorable Mention

Alexia Southern, jr., North Valleys; Brigette Murdock, jr., Reno; McKenzie Moon, jr., McQueen; Emilie Braun, soph., Reed; Brandi Brucato, jr., Spanish Springs; Erica Short, jr., North Valleys; Taylor Sallan, soph., McQueen

All-Sierra League

Player of the Year

Shannon Sullivan, Manogue

Coach of the Year

Jason Sterrett, Manogue

First Team

Morgan Carlson, sr., Manogue

Lololia Atoa, sr., Manogue

Kourtney Sidener, jr., Galena

Casey Kline, jr., Galena

Shawnee McFadden, sr., Douglas

Courtney Hack, sr., Carson

Hannah Smith, sr., Manogue

Second Team

Kelsi Hill, jr., Manogue

Rachel Seabert, jr., Galena

Shelby Van Winkle, jr., Douglas

Brooklyn Maw, sr., Carson

Narae Wadsworth, jr., Wooster

Shyla Luckadoo, sr., Manogue

Lauren Williams, jr., Damonte Ranch

Honorable Mention

McKenzie Price, sr., Carson; Allie Nelson, jr., Manogue; Georgia Brandt, jr., Damonte Ranch; Katie McCullough, jr., Douglas; Monica Strohschein, soph., Wooster; Riley Clafton, sr., Galena; Kimberly Lawrence, sr., Wooster

Boys

All-High Desert League

Offensive Player of the Year

Julio Soto, Spanish Springs

Midfielder of the Year

Keon Jones, McQueen

Defensive Player of the Year

Eduardo Martin, Hug

Rudy Aguilar, McQueen

Goalkeeper of the Year

Josh Reyes, Reed

Coach of the Year

Ralph Renteria, Hug

First Team

Forwards

Alexis Gonzales, Hug

Kenny Malizia, Reed

Victor Lara, Hug

Midfielders

Christian Martinez, Reed

Austyn Herman, McQueen

Brett Boyer, Reno

Jonathan Stacy, Reed

Defenders

Jonathan Garcia, Spanish Springs

Zane Bensing, Reno

Manny Medina, Spanish Springs

Goalkeeper

Jamie Vierey, McQueen

Second Team

Forwards

Willie Delatore, McQueen

Jonny Zarate, McQueen

Ricardo, Spanish Springs

Midfielders

Alex McPartland, Reed

Kelsey Waller, McQueen

Guillermo Ramirez, Hug

Gonzalo Arrellano, Reed

Defenders

Luis Villanueva, Hug

Lasse Enevoldsen, Spanish Springs

Cedric Jones, McQueen

Goalkeeper

Omar Trujillo, Spanish Springs

Honorable Mention

Edwin Medina, Spanish Springss; Martin Maldonado, Hug; Danny Hernandez, Reed; Scottie Schaffer, Reed; Christian Gonzalez, Spanish Springs; Juan Reyes, North Valleys; Cesar Calix, Reed; Jarro Segura, Reed; Amir Behmeram, McQueen; Alex Ramirez, Hug; Brian Garcia, Hug.

All-Sierra League

Offensive Player of the Year

Jonathan Cuevas, Wooster

Midfielder of the Year

Adonis Chavarin

Defender of the Year

Jair Hernandez

Coach of the Year

Jorge Vieyra, Wooster

First Team

Forwards

Trey Anderson, Damonte Ranch

Gabriel Alcaraz, Galena

Midfielders

Nicholas Martinez, Wooster

Marc Biederman, Galena

Victor Walker, Wooster

Jaden Mustacchio, Douglas

Defenders

Everardo Ibarra-Alvarez, Galena

Michael Sami, Carson

Oscar Cuevas, Wooster

Daniel Jiminez, Damonte Ranch

Goalkeeper

Tyler Scott, Damonte Ranch

Second Team

Forwards

Ramon Ceja, Wooster

Francisco Barrios, Carson

Midfielders

Johnathan Guevara, Carson

James Wilson, Damonte Ranch

Edgar Ceja, Wooster

Isaac Artinger, Galena

Defenders

Daniel Shapiro, Manogue

Tyler Meidell, Damonte Ranch

Gabriel Rojas, Wooster

Eric Santiago, Galena

Goalkeeper

Zac Kohls, Manogue

Honorable Mention

Frolian Noguera, Wooster; Kevin Nova, Galena; Logan Williams, Manogue; Randy Venegas, Damonte Ranch; Leonardo Palacios, Galena; Daniel Zuber, Carson; Daniel Roberti, Manogue; Zac Smith, Carson; Riley Roberts, Galena; Pearson McIntire, Galena; Alexis Real, Wooster.

Girls

All-High Desert League

Offensive Player of the Year

Eleanor Small, Reno

Midfield of the Year

Alyssa Bertuleit, Spanish Springs

Defensive Player of the Year

Gabrielle Warren, McQueen

First Team

Forwards

Audrey Barham, Spanish Springs

Morgan Beye, Reno

Katelyn Raatz, Reed

Midfielders

Kennady Whitehead, Reed

Renee Palermo, McQueen

Maggie Boucher, Reno

Michele Whan, Reno

Defenders

Karen Corral, Spanish Springs

Cecily Rooker, Reno

Bailey Allison, McQueen

Goalkeeper

Christina Farmer, McQueen

Second Team

Forwards

Aubrie Ciesynski, Reed

Samantha Ryckebosch, Spanish Springs

Nayla Garcia, McQueen

Midfielders

Andrea Villavalzo, North Valleys

Vanessa Arzaluz, Reed

Lindsey Schoenhard, Reno

Kristen Lealtad, Spanish Springs

Defenders

Kendra Bujnovsky, Reed

Patricia Schwartz, McQueen

Lindsey Hand, Reno

Goalkeeper

Baylie Krutsinger, Spanish Springs

Honorable Mention

Danielle Uptain, Reed; Cynthia Rodriguez, McQueen; Kiley Diesner, Spanish Springs; Alicia Rousseau, North Valleys; Lindsay Marsh, Reed; Jordyn Jackson, McQueen; Taylor Owens, McQueen; Cambria Broney, Reed; Sophia Vallas, Reno; Jennifer Brach, McQueen; Elizabeth Rizzo, Hug.

All-Sierra League

Offensive Player of the Year

Kenzie Tillett, Carson

Midfielder of the Year

Andrea Hernandez, Manogue

Defensive Player of the Year

Shannon Flaherty, Carson

First Team

Forwards

Lexie Weaver, Douglas

Brooke Cherry, Galena

McKenna Kynett, Douglas

Midfielders

Michelle Sandage, Carson

Dominique Dufur, Galena

Lindsey Adams, Douglas

Jordan Karsting, Manogue

Defenders

Ericka Arellano, Douglas

Olivia Marazzo, Manogue

Hannah Coverley, Douglas

Goalkeeper

Emmy Heller, Carson

Second Team

Forwards

Erin Lau, Damonte Ranch

Kendyll Etchegoyhen, Damonte Ranch

Marin Zaccheo, Manogue

Midfielders

Samantha Crawford, Douglas

Hannah Collings, Manogue

Kianha Pimental, Carson

Taylor Dufur, Galena

Defenders

Michelle Lucas, Damonte Ranch

Camille Allen, Manogue

Lindy Lehman, Carson

Goalkeeper

Aidan Vasquez, Manogue

Honorable Mention

Allissa Holley, Douglas; Tatiana Hogan, Galena; Annie Sedgewick, Manogue; Erica Ritter, Damonte Ranch; Camry Varble, Douglas; Jamie Perez, Carson; Krista McAllister, Galena; Kassidy Freitas, Douglas; Tory Hogan, Galena; Mikayla Vasquez, Wooster; Corryne Millett, Douglas; Greer Sullivan, Galena.

Girls

All-Northern Division I

Player of the Year

Katrina Prendergast, Spanish Springs

Coach of the Year

Rand Henjum, Wooster

First Team

Carly Farthing, Manogue

Michelle Duan, McQueen

Alice Duan, McQueen

Kirsten Ortez, Galena

Sammi Sorensen, Spanish Springs

Allison Gaskill, McQueen

Staci Ludwig, Wooster

Second Team

Koko Terada, Douglas

Trae Jones, Spanish Springs

Molly Jordan, Douglas

Heather Evans, Carson

Ceara McGraw, Galena

Hanna Ludwig, Wooster

Rachel Nelson, McQueen

Kirsten Overmeyer, Reno

Honorable Mention

Erin Moyle, Reno

Taylor Thomas, McQueen

Aubrey Slocum, Galena

Kirsti Settas, Spanish Springs

Rachel Miles, Manogue

Geena Carucci, McQueen

Taylor Krupp, Carson

Sarah Osborne, Manogue

All-High Desert League

Player of the Year

Katrina Prendergast, Spanish Springs

First Team

Michelle Duan, McQueen

Trae Jones, Spanish Springs

Alice Duan, McQueen

Sammi Sorensen, Spanish Springs

Allison Gaskill, McQueen

Taylor Thomas, McQueen

Second Team

Kirsten Overmeyer, Reno

Erin Moyle, Reno

Geena Carucci, McQueen

Rachel Nelson, McQueen

Joanna Perry, Spanish Springs

Kirsti Settas, Spanish Springs

All-Sierra League

Player of the Year

Carly Farthing, Manogue

First Team

Staci Ludwig, Wooster

Kirsten Ortez, Galena

Heather Evans, Carson

Ceara McGraw, Galena

Molly Jordan, Douglas

Koko Terada, Douglas

Second Team

Aubrey Slocum, Galena

Rachel Miles, Manogue

Sarah Osborne, Manogue

Callen Aten, Carson

Erica Gallegos, Carson

Breena Albee, Manogue

Honorable Mention

Hallie Oberg, Wooster; Cassidy Hansen, North Valleys

All-Northern Division I

Boys

Player of the Year

Jakob Kepplemann, Damonte Ranch

Doubles Team of the Year

Mai Mars, Dominic Aramini, Reno

Coach of the Year

Matt Payne, North Valleys

First Team

Jakob Keppelman, Damonte Ranch

Kai Mars, Reno

Dominic Aramini, Reno

Parker Turek, Reno

Luke Smith, Reno

Jacob Lokshin, Reno

Second Team

Mahesh Challapalli, Reno

Michael Berry, Manogue

Jack Gurries, Manogue

Colin Bernard, Manogue

Evan Carlson, McQueen

Ryan Reed, McQueen

Sierra League Honorable Mention

Anthony Castelli, Galena; William Harris, Galena; Nick Forbes, Carson; Spencer Pringles, Carson; Pat Johnson, Douglas; Michael Johnson, Douglas; Theodore Wong, Wooster; Jacob Ellis, Wooster, Luis Almanzar, Damonte Ranch; Carlan White, Damonte Ranch; Joe Berry, Manogue; Christian Webber, Manogue.

High Desert League Honorable Mention

M. Norris, North Valleys; Elias Marriott, North Valleys; Bryson Kaluau, Hug; Juttland Alsaybar, Hug; Dakota Tompkins, Reed; Glenn Marasigan, Reed; Evan Carlson, McQueen; Ryan Reed, McQueen; Joseph Hansen, Spanish Springs; Riley Givani, Spanish Springs; Ian Rinehart, Reno; Matt Cooper, Reno.

Girls

Player of the Year

Elissa Pavelea, Reno

Doubles Team of the Year

McCall Board, Katie Gardner, Reno

Coach of the Year

Rene Hinojosa, Manogue

First Team

Elissa Pavelea, Reno

McCall Board, Reno

Katie Gardner, Reno

Kari TenBroeck, Douglas

Sloan Walker, Reno

Cheyenne Schula, Reno

Second Team

Jessica Cohen, Galena

Bailie Reinhardt, Galena

Rachel Warner, Galena

Gina Glogovac, Reno

Kelly Sonnemann, Douglas

Ingrid Carlson, Douglas

Sierra League Honorable Mention

Jessica Cohen, Galena; Alexandra Warner, Galena; Katherine Breeding, Carson; Ellise McGowan, Carson; Bryana McNamara, Douglas; Katelin Teigen, Douglas; Lynee Turek, Wooster; McKenna Oh, Wooster; Chanel Bates, Damonte Ranch; Meta Zagar, Damonte Ranch; Alyssa O'Gara, Manogue; Kennedy Zaccheo, Manogue.

High Desert Honorable Mention

Sarah Parks, North Valleys; Sushmeet Sandhu, North Valleys; Robyn Bailey, Hug; Cara Moore, Hug; Anna Miller, Reed; Rachel Punzalan, Reed; Kathryn Moore, McQueen; Hannah Brown, McQueen; Sidney Sinclair, Spanish Springs; Danielle Strozza, Spanish Springs; Jacqueline Brown, Reno; Amy deNards, Reno.


Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated Nov 14, 2012 01:10PM Published Nov 14, 2012 01:04PM Copyright 2012 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.