Staff Reports
editor@recordcourier.com

Follow Me

Back to: News
July 13, 2012
Follow News

Cycling: Little City Stage Race results


Final results of the first Little City Stage Race cycling event in Carson Valley have been posted.

The three-stage race was run in downtown Minden and in Diamond Valley on July 7-8.

The race included a criterium stage, where riders make laps around a short course on closed city streets for a pre-determined amount of time, around Minden's Town Park and the outlying neighborhood, and a time trial in Diamond Valley on Saturday.

Events concluded on Sunday with a road race in Diamond Valley.

Overall winners were Jesse Moore (30+ Category 1/2/3); Cale Reeder (45+ Category 1/2/3); Tyler Williams (Junior 15-18); Bradley Williams (Elite Category 3); Lance Haag (45+ Category 4); Daniel DiLoreto (Elite Category 5); Matthew Leary (Elite Category 4); Andrew Levitt (Junior 10-14); Kevin McMurtry (50+ Category 3/4); Amy Thornquist (Women 30+ 1/2/3/4); and Rhonda Serr (Women Category 3/4).

In the road race, winners included Justin Rossi (30+ Category 1/2/3); Dirk Himley (45+ Category 1/2/3); Alistair Eeckman (Junior 15-18); Nickalas Blades (Elite Category 3); Lance Haag (45+ Category 4); Michael Knitz (Elite Category 5); Matthew Leary (Elite Category 4); Paul Gossi (50+ Category 3/4); Amy Thornquist (Women's 30+ Category 1/2/3/4); Mari Hunter (Women's Category 3/4).

The time trial winners were Christopher Phipps (30+ Category 1/2/3); Cale Reeder (45+ Category 1/2/3); Tyler Williams (Junior 15-18); Jude Mayne (Elite Category 3); Chris Morris (45+ Category 4); Sam Schneider (Elite Category 5); Patrick Cashell (Elite Category 4); Andrew Levitt (Junior 10-14); John Wagnon (50+ Category 3/4); Amy Thornquist (W 30+ Category 1/2/3/4); Ann Stuart (Women's Category 3/4).

Winners of the criterium were Nate Freed (30+ Category 1/2/3); Jeff Poulsen (45+ Category 1/2/3); Reese Levine (Junior 15-18); Bradley Williams (Elite Category 3); Brent Christian (45+ Category 4); Daniel DiLoreto (Elite Category 5); Matthew Leary (Elite Category 4); Andrew Levitt (Junior 10-14); Kevin Willitts (50+ Category 3/4); Jane Despas (Women's 30+ Category 1/2/3/4); Heidi Littenberg (Women's Category 3/4).


Stories you may be interested in

The Record Courier Updated Jul 13, 2012 02:48PM Published Jul 13, 2012 02:46PM Copyright 2012 The Record Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.